Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my father passed away in feb 2011 and some of the assets have

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1219
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

my father passed away in feb 2011 and some of the assets have been distributed but not all and I am starting to get worried. what should be my course of action?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 374 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 374 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

So I can better answer your question, I need more information from you first, please.

Can you tell me:

1) What is the status of the estate? What was the last thing filed with the court, if you know?

2) Have you spoken with the personal representative (executor) of the estate to ask about the delay?

3) Do you have reason to believe the estate is not being managed properly?

Customer replied 374 days and 10 hours ago.

don't know the status of the estate. haven't spoken with the representative about delay. only reason to believe it is not being managed properly is the delay.

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 374 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I appreciate your patience while I researched and typed out your answer.


I appreciate your quick reply. A delay by itself isn't indicative of problems or wrongdoing. While it is true that most estates can be wrapped up within a year or less, every estate is different and there can be a variety of circumstances that extend it out. I've worked on estates that have taken years to close.

 

The first thing you need to find out is the status of the probate estate itself. You can ask the personal representative themselves for an update, or even contact the Clerk of Court in the county where the probate is open, as probate is public record. Some Clerk of Courts even have this information available on their websites. You can get copies of most every document filed in a probate just by paying a small fee per copy at the Clerk's office.

 

Depending on what you find out, then you decide what to do next. The estate could be in its final stages, and then there's really nothing you need to do. If however, you believe the estate is being mismanaged or the PR is not doing their job, you can petition the court to have the PR removed and a different PR appointed. However, you would need proof of mismangement or wrongdoing.



If you require additional information, press "REPLY" and I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1219
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan