Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the executor of my dads estate. There is a house which

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 548
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...

Customer Question

I am the executor of my dad's estate. There is a house which my brother lives. He is also a heir. He will not leave and allow me to wrap up the estate. I need to repair the house to get it on the market. It has been over six months since our dad's death. Can I charge him rent for those months? There is nothing in dad's Will that states that he or anyone else can live in the house. My intention is to charge him the going rate for home rental in the area and deduct that amount from his portion of the estate at the end when the estate is closed out. Can I do this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 373 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 373 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only - not legal advice - so no attorney-client relationship has formed.

Can you please tell me:

-did he live in the home before your father's passing?
-if so, was he paying rent or staying for free?
-is he one of the heirs to the proceeds from the sale?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 373 days and 12 hours ago.

- Yes my brother was living in the home while my dad was living.

- My brother was not paying rent, he was living there for free.
- Yes my brother is one of the heirs to the proceedes from the estate.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 373 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

As you can imagine, the statutory law does not specify who is to pay the utilities in a property that is under probate until that property is rightfully distributed. Ergo, this falls under equity (fairness), i.e. the Court will rule as to whatever is fair.

Your brother is a tenant at sufferance. A tenant at sufferance is someone who has no right to occupy the premises, but is tolerated by the landlord and may be terminated at the will of the landlord. Once your father passed, the estate itself became the landlord.

Ordinarily, this can be terminated by a simple eviction. However, because this is part of probate, the Probate Court has jurisdiction (arguably).

The Court is likely to decide and the Executor is to assume the likely scenarios:

-if the individual has been living in the home under the agreement that they would pay or have been paying utilities, then the estate would have the right to continue this demand until the matter is probated and finalized.

-if the individual has lived in the home for free and had no such contractual duty to pay the utilities and has had the deceased paying it, then the Court likely will not impose such a duty.

Ergo, the Court may allow him to stay for free until the home is sold but to allow you to make the home presentable and order him to stay out of your way; but the final call is that of the Judge and it is subjective.

I hope this finds you well. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat more until you are satisfied. If you are satisfied, please do not forget to conclude the question. You may always come back to it to ask a follow up free of charge. If you feel I went the extra mile, a bonus would be appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 548
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan