Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my mother will soon be 92 and is in poor health. she has been

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 726
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

my mother will soon be 92 and is in poor health. she has been kept at home with my sisters, but she has been in the hospital more and more often and her prognosis is not good.
she has a life time estate on our family farm where she lives. She may soon require institutional care (nursing home). She has no other means to pay for her care, can the farm be kept for the heirs?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Already Tried:
just worrying

Submitted: 346 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 346 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me what you mean by

she has a life time estate on our family farm where she lives.

She has a life estate and someone else is the remainderman (gets the farm she she passes)?

Customer replied 346 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes my two sister and I are to inherit farm that was subdivided by my father in his will.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 346 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you

In that case, there is not much to be concerned about (at least for you and your sisters)

When a person inherits a life estate, they get just that...the right to use the property for their life. They can live in it...or rent it out...or even sell it. But they can only sell what they have...so, in your mom's case, she could sell her life estate but at the time she passes, the estate reverts to the remainderman (here, you and your sisters)

If she has to go into nursing care, and applies for medicaid, the state will require her to sell her assets, including the farm. But as I mention, with a life estate, she only sells the farm for the time she is alive. When she passes, the farm passes directly to you and your sisters.

So if your concern is keeping the farm for you and your sisters, mom's circumstances will not impact that at all.


Let me know if you have more questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 726
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 346 days and 3 hours ago.

I saw the comment

i'm not sure that i conveyed my concern in proper legal language to receive a correct answer.

Tell me please your concern...I want to make sure your question is answered...

Customer replied 345 days and 14 hours ago.

I do not have the will before me and I am giving my impression from memory and not specific wordage regarding lifetime estate. I think you have provided all the information that could be expected under these circumstances.

 

Thank you

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC