Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How may I find the attorney handling the estate of this person

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3538
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

How may I find the attorney handling the estate of this person in Washington state?

Lisa Suanpirintra Ruhl

I will consider the answer complete, correct, and valid if it contains the actual correct name/address of the actual law firm providing this service.

Here is a newspaper reference to the person in question:

http://www.king5.com/home/Family-friends-remember-Northwests-pad-Thai-pioneer-138366854.html

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Submitted: 347 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 347 days and 15 hours ago.

I am sorry, but we cannot access the actual documents in the probate court that contain the name of the law firm, that requires someone going to the King County Superior Court Clerk of Court's office.

We can tell you the following from the court docket master, which has only the name of the Administrator of the estate as Cindy Suanpririnrta Gayte:

Court: King Co Superior Ct
Case Number: 12-4-00211-5

Sub

Docket Date

Docket Code

Docket Description

Misc Info

1

01-10-2012

PET PROB WILL FOR ORD SOLV&NONINTVN

Pet Prob Will For Ord Solv&nonintvn

2

01-10-2012

CASE INFORMATION COVER SHEET
LOCS

Case Information Cover Sheet
Original Location - Seattle

3

01-10-2012

AFFIDAVIT OF WITNESS

Affidavit Of Witness

4

01-10-2012

LAST WILL & TESTAMENT

Last Will & Testament

5

01-10-2012

OR ADM WILL,APPT PR,ADJ SOLV,DIR AD

Or Adm Will,appt Pr,adj Solv,dir Ad
Certify Testimony

Cindy Suapirintra Gayte

Bond Waived

EXP0002

Ex-parte, Dept - Mail

6

01-10-2012

OATH

Oath/cindy Suanprintra Gayte

7

01-10-2012

LETTERS TESTAMENTARY

Letters Testamentary

8

01-10-2012

AFFIDAVIT OF WITNESS

Affidavit Of Witness

9

01-12-2012

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

Notice To Creditors

10

01-13-2012

NOTICE, APPT & PENDENCY OF PROBATE

Notice, Appt & Pendency Of Probate

11

02-13-2012

CREDITOR'S CLAIM

Creditor's Claim

12

02-14-2012

AFFIDAVIT OF PUBLICATION

Affidavit Of Publication

13

02-21-2012

AFFIDAVIT OF MAILING NOTICE

Affidavit Of Mailing Notice

14

02-21-2012

AFF OF MAIL NOTICE OF APPT

Aff Of Mail Notice Of Appt

15

02-21-2012

AFFIDAVIT OF PUBLICATION

Affidavit Of Publication

16

03-12-2012

CREDITOR'S CLAIM

Creditor's Claim


The docket master, as you can see above, does not contain any iinformation on the attorney or firm handling the case.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3538
Answered: 4/27/2012

Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC