Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Mom has no will but for 17years I have been living with her

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 888
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

Mom has no will but for 17years I have been living with her and my autistic brother, my wife and 5 kids also reside here. I have 6 siblings and they knew that my mother wanted my brother to remain in the house for the rest of his life. Also I have guardianship of my brother. My father passed away 17 yrs. now and in his will it states that all properties and money went to my mother but in the event that she passed on before him that would go to my oldest brother.also the house is still in my fathers name.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
We haven't done anything other then get a power of attorney but the problem now is my mother had a serious stroke and is dying. I know the power of attorney dies with her what is my next option?

Submitted: 385 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied385 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

I'm sorry to hear that your mother is passing.

Since you mother has no Will, when she passes all her property including the house would pass by NY Intestate law which means that you and all your siblings would inherit the house equally. You and your sibling obviously can allow your autistic brother to live in the house his entire life if you wish but if at least one sibling disagrees, then that sibling could force either a buy out of his/her share or force a sale of the house. The legal way to ensure your mother's wishes are carried out is to make sure there is a new deed drafter after your mother passes which gives your autistic brother a Life Estate in the property then a remainer to you and your siblings. This will ensure that your brother gets to live in the house until he passes.

As I mentioned earlier about the Intestate laws, you and your siblings would inherit the house by law without probate. You should contact the appropriate tax office in your County to see what the requirements are to list you and your siblings as owners. In most Counties it would as simple as recording a certified copy of the death certifate. However, you may also wish to consult a local general or real estate attorney to prepare a deed with a Life Estate for your brother to make the title to the property "cleaner."

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 888
Answered: 4/26/2012

Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 20 years and College Professor for over 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan