Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

1st how can I find out the details of my deceased fathers

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 888
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

1st how can I find out the details of my deceased father's trust? He was in a gay relationship that he established the trust with but after a month, I have yet to get any details to the trust. He had always told me and my family that he was leaving me an exact amount but his partner is avoiding discussions regarding money. Do I have any right as his only sibling in this scenario?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Internet searches

Submitted: 354 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 354 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

I'm sorry to hear you are dealing with this problem.

Trusts serve a great benefit but they also have a significant drawback. The drawback being that there is no legal requirement that the Trust be recorded. You can contact the Executor of the Estate to attempt to obtain the Trust language. However, I assume your father appointed his partner as the Executor. If that is not the case, then as the only child you could go to probate court to file a probate petition. If the judge appoints you as the Executor then you would have the legal ability to obtain a copy of the Trust document.

Customer replied 354 days and 6 hours ago.

His partner is the first name on the trust and if he is deceased, then I am second on the list according to his will. Does this make a difference?

Customer replied 354 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes his partner is the Executor of the trust/will, so where does that leave me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 354 days and 5 hours ago.

Unless the Trustee provides information about the trust and trust assets to the trust beneficiaries, the beneficiaries will have no idea whether or not they have received all that they are entitled to, or whether the trustee has properly done his or her job.

You are entitled to a copy of the terms of the Trust as of your father's death. If his partner fails to provide such information, then you could file a motion for the disclosure with the probate court judge requesting the information.This includes a complete copy of the written trust document, all written amendments signed at a later date, and any “written instructions” to the Trustee that affect disposition of the trust assets. Since one of the most common trust disputes arises from the interpretation of the trust, it is especially important for you to get a copy of the trust, and have it reviewed by your counsel. You don’t have to agree with how the trustee interprets the trust.

 

All trustees have a legal duty to keep you reasonably informed about what the trust provides, and what they are doing to administer the trust. You have the right to sue them if they don’t. If the Trustee refuses to give you the terms of the trust after you have made written demand, the court has the power to remove the Trustee and/or hold them personally liable for your damages.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 888
Answered: 4/26/2012

Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 20 years and College Professor for over 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC