Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

With a Revocable Trust, must assets be put in the name of the

 
Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:Est. Planning Beacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3880
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx
Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

With a Revocable Trust, must assets be put in the name of the trust?

Submitted: 421 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied421 days and 12 hours ago.

Welcome to JA! I will do my best to help you. Please be aware, however, that I am only able to provide information and cannot offer specific advice!

 

Good afternoon. The only assets that are considered part of a trust are those assets actually transferred to the trust. If the assets are not transferred to the trust, they are not considered trust assets and thus are not governed by the trust or owned by the trust.

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice. If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break. If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan