Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I would like to get your advice on how to totally disinherit

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1217
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

Hello, I would like to get your advice on how to totally disinherit our only son who is 30 years old. We have mainly been extranged from him for the past two years. We raised this boy with every bit of love any parents could give and got him through college and then he moved away and got a great job. Everything was fine until he met this woman from Germany and then he became a different person. She is a paralegal and interpeter for an International Patent Attorney in Northern Virginia. We have met this woman twice and she makes it clear she wants nothing to do with us at all. She did not even take my son's name when they were married last September. She also did not see any reason to apply for citizenship.
Since they met and through no fault of either of them I have suffered 4 heart attacks, lung cancer, colan surgery, and sepsis and was in a coma and almost died. During that time my son told my husband he no longer wanted to put up with me. He has called several times since then but each time the calls get more vicious. I never dreamed this child, that I worshiped could speak or treat me this way. They are now expecting a child and he informed us that his wife did not care for us to be around the child until we could behave the way they see fit. To make a long story short, that was the last straw. My husband and I decided to tear up our wills and just leave everything to a charity like Peta. I love animals. I am just wondering how to go about this and make sure that everything is correct and he cannot contest this at all. We want to disinherit our son, the wife, and any children that will come from the marriage. We are not doing this lightly and have given it a great deal of thought. We have no other close family alive and do not even know who to name an executor. I would also like to know if Legal Zoom can do this and make it binding. We live in Virginia. My husband is a retired Postmaster and disabled veteran. I was a legal assistant and teacher until I became sick.
I have read what you all say about disinheriting a child and not one of the stories you have listed come close to matching ours. Do not think we ae not sad about this but enough is enough and no longer want any contact what so ever with him or his family.
I would appreciate any advice you can give me on this matter. If you need more information I would be glad to furnish that too.
Sincerely, XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
We have not tried anything at this point other than shredding our wills.

Submitted: 364 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 364 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. After reading my answer, if you require additional information, press "REPLY" and I will be happy to assist you further.

 

It's actually quite simple to do. You would name all your other beneficiaries in the Will and then add a paragraph that says something like "I have intentionally failed to provide for my son, _______________." That's it. I've also written it "I have intentioanlly failed to provide for my son __________________, for reasons best known to them."

 

Does this mean he couldn't later try to contest the Will? No. There's no magic words you can put in a Will that can prevent someone from suing if that's what they're set on doing. However, you can only contest a Will upon certain grounds - that you executed it under fraud/duress, that the Will was not executed properly, or that you were not mentally competent at the time. It's also much more expensive than people realize, to litigate, so between the financial cost and the reality of how hard it is to contest, chances are, he wouldn't.

 

You can draft a Will using Legal Zoom, yes. Just make sure to carefully follow the instructions, especially when it comes to executing (signing) the Wills.



****************************************************************************************************

JUST ANSWER IS A "PAY FOR" SERVICE. As I answer questions as a means to help others please honor and respect the honor code and pay me as you would any other professional, so that I may continue to offer my time.



DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case.



Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1217
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan