Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im in Albuquerque and need help asap. My brother (PR) for

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3568
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

I'm in Albuquerque and need help asap. My brother (PR) for estate in Kennebunkport Maine, agreed to sell the house without all of us agreeing. The last appraisal was $485,000 and he agreed to a cash sale of $305,000 on 2/12. 4 siblings are mentioned in the will as equal devises and are asked to sign constent to the terms and conditions of the sale, and were notified this past Monday. No terms and conditions were included, not even a purchase price. I fianlly got this information from the buyer's attorney who said they did not give us our 10 days to review this information because the PR said everyone was in agreement. The closing date is Monday, and I have worked all week and unable to make contact with anyone due to time zones, in addition to being sick and recovering from pneumonia. Tomorrow is the first chance I can look at this, and my husband will not be here because his mother is dying and he's off to Oregon. My big question is can we have more time to have our questions answered before signing? I've received NOTHING in writing throughout this entire process that dates back to October. My brother says that if we do not close on Monday, the buyers can sue the estate for the cash value of the property. That sounds like a threat. Can you clarify this for me? I would be SO GRATEFUL.
Thank you,
Denise

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maine

Already Tried:
nothing...this is happening so fast

Submitted: 422 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 422 days and 17 hours ago.

Actually, if your brother did not have authority to make the sale without consent of the heirs and he misrepresented himself to the buyer, HE can be PERSONALLY liable because he intentionally misrepresented the approval of the other heirs. Thus, if the buyer sues the estate for breach of contract, the heirs would sue the estate representative for breach of duty and intentional misrepresentation and he would be personally liable to any damage to the estate.

Now, you will need to get your own probate attorney in Maine to try to delay or stop the sale, since there is a contract entered into with the buyer, and you can argue that the contract is invalid because of the misrepresentation, but that would require an attorney up in Maine to do for you. Also, you can contact the attorney representing the buyer to negotiate for an extension of time to close to review the offer based on the misrepresentation of the representative to him and it is up to the buyer to agree to this (a prudent attorney would advise him to do so if it would avoid any protracted and costly litigation).

If this sale were to be brought to the court, the court may allow the sale if your brother can prove that despite the last appraisal, because of the poor real estate market due to the bad economy that the price he offered the property for sale at was reasonably close to the average sales of similar homes in that area. This is the other thing you need to look at in determining whether or not you want to agree to the sale.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3568
Answered: 3/8/2012

Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 422 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for the information. If the buyer's attorney does not grant us more time, can the probate court give us more time? Also, if they sue for breach of contract, how much money can they sue for? The PR says they can sue for the entire value of the property.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 422 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, the probate court could delay the sale, but then the buyer could still sue the estate and representative for breach of contract if the buyer does not agree to the extension. They could sue for the value of the property as they would be entitled to reasonable damages from your breach, such as actual losses they can prove they suffered. As I said, because of his misrepresentation the PR could end up personally liable for those damages.

 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan