How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5996
Experience:  Attorney at Law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a court order to comply with rule 207.20(NY State).

Customer Question

I received a court order to comply with rule 207.20(NY State). I am an only child and all of the assets have been distributed. My lawyer states that I don't have to comply and to ignore the letter. I am concerned that the advice is not right. What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dklawyer :

Hello,

Customer:

hi

Customer:

i did not get an answer

dklawyer :

If your lawyer has seen the order and knows the situation, I would follow his or her advice. Many times in provate matters, automatic orders are just sent out with a preprinted signature just to make sure that everything is completed and done according to the law. Since, according to your attorney, you have already complied, I do not think anything is wrong.

Customer:

However, according to the courts there is no record of the accounting. I was appointed as administrator and not sure if we need to pursue this. Don't want to be held in comtempt.....

dklawyer :

If you are unsure, you might want to have an indepth conversation with your attorney and have him/her explain the order. In every type of case, automatic orders come out and this is apparently one of them.

dklawyer :

Did you do an accounting on the forms prescribed? or was the attorney supposed to do it?

Customer:

Attorney was supposed to do it. According to him, we did this when the estate was first opened. And now, we don't have to do it again since all assets were distributed.

dklawyer :

Have you physically gone to the courthouse and looked at the file?

Customer:

no, i have not.

dklawyer :

You might want to do that to satisfy yourself.

Customer:

I see. If this was not done, is this a big issue to ignore?

dklawyer :

A case like this is not an issue because no one is going to fight you for "who got what" or "mom promised me this" type of thing. Let it go, just talk to your attorney one more time, look at the file and then close the book on this. You are fine, i'm sure.

Customer:

ok, that's what I thought. I think this is to continue to keep me as admin if required.

dklawyer :

And just to make sure all the loose ends are tied up. And it sounds like they have been. Don't worry. But, do what I suggested so that you have no more doubts that something is yet to be completed. I am sure you will then feel better.

Customer:

Thanks so much for you answers!

dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5996
Experience: Attorney at Law
dkennedy and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.