How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask LegalWiseNC Your Own Question
LegalWiseNC, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience: Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalWiseNC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriends mother (who was a Chinese National, previously

Resolved Question:

My girlfriends mother (who was a Chinese National, previously here on a green card), went back to China and died intestate. Her only asset was a BOA Account in the United States with less than $10,000 in it. Her father is still in he US as a permanent resident. Here's the question: he is receivIng some benefits, and is regularly required to disclose assets, income, etc. So, he is hesitant to claim this money (his deceased wife's) because it might effect his benefits. Is there ANY way that his daughter can claim this money, or become executor of her mothers estate and then claim it? Is there any other 'indirect' way this money can be claimed without effecting her fathers benefits?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalWiseNC replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and thanks for your question!

 

As you probably already know, the inheritance will follow Georgia's intestate succession scheme since she had no will. I'm assuming when you say, "her father," you were referring to your girlfriend's father, not her mother's father, and that "his daughter" is your girlfriend.

 

The father should be able to "disclaim" his interest in any property that she left behind. Doing so does not change the intestate succession scheme other than that he will be ignored in figuring the distribution. If the mother had multiple children or any other heirs, they would still share in the inheritance.

 

If your girlfriend is the only heir, she would inherit the full amount. In this case, she would also be the most logical choice to be appointed administrator of the estate. However, being appointed as administrator of the estate doesn't give her any additional right to claim the money--the inheritance is determined by the intestate succession rules.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You have assumed correct. So, I assume this is a potential scenario: He disclaims his interest. Then I assume the succession rules would be "distribute amongst the children". Does it make a difference if the other 2 children are not American Citizens? (One is Canadian, one is Chinese, both resident in those countrys). Would they still be in the succession?

 

Assuming she goes that route (he "disclaims", and the succession heir/heirs claim it). Since the estate is simple/small (one bank account less than $10,000), what is the general procedure to do these 2 things.

 

 

Expert:  LegalWiseNC replied 1 year ago.

It should be a simple matter of going to the Estates clerk at the local courthouse and opening an estate and having the daughter apply to be appointed as administrator. She then will have to comply with the rules of estate administration, which involves giving notice to creditors and other heirs. She would likely at least need to attempt to give notice of the proceedings to the other heirs regardless of their citizenship. If they claim their shares of the estate, they are entitled to it. However, the administrator is also entitled to a fee for administering the estate, so that comes out of the 10,000 before it is divided among the heirs.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1) Which county should she file in? The county wherre the Mother lived before she went back to China and died? (This is also the address on the bank account).

 

2) Succession laws, etc. notwithstanding, once she is appointed administrator, does she have access to the funds (i.e. can nshe take the administartor form to the bank and remove mone)? The Father and other children are all in agreement. If she removes the money and no other heirs ever come forward, will the probate court care? Or must she produce documents of the other siblings also "disclaiming" their inheritance?

Expert:  LegalWiseNC replied 1 year ago.

Yes, she should file in the county where the Mother lived.

 

The administrator does have access to the funds. If the other children are in agreement about your girlfriend taking the money, they will need to disclaim their interests as well. Otherwise, it is the administrator's duty to distribute the estate assets according to the intestate succession law.

 

LegalWiseNC, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience: Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
LegalWiseNC and 12 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar

    Est. Planning Beacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3877
    29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3605
    Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg David Kennett's Avatar

    David Kennett

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3558
    25 years practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3545
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1892
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/ashevillelawyer/2012-7-17_232953_iStock000015427320Small.64x64.jpg John Elder's Avatar

    John Elder

    Estate & Elder Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1473
    Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.