Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am deciding whether to establish a revocable living

 
legallysound's Avatar
  • Answered by:legallysound
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 473
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The questions were answered in detail and on time. Thank you.
Positive
i thank you for taking the time to reveiw my situation lpease let me know when...
Positive
I appreciate the quick and friendly response. I got more info from this session...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Very fast response.
Positive
Thank you. You have put my mind at least a little at ease. This whole thing has...
Positive
ok, thank you very much for your time!
Positive
Thanks you reinforced what the sheriff had told me on the phone. I followed...
Positive
Thanks, your answer makes sense.

Customer Question

Hello,
I am deciding whether to establish a Revocable Living Trust. I have a sizable savings account, large life insurance policy, and a 401K account and other assets, no real estate though. I have a will and also designated beneficiaries on all of these accounts, but not sure which estate components are taxed in NJ. I'll be greatful if you could let me know or point me to a good source of information about the matter.
Thank you,
Victoria

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Read very general literature on the matter.

Submitted: 434 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legallysound replied 434 days and 20 hours ago.


legallysound :

Hello and thank you for your question.

Customer :

Hello

legallysound :

The beneficiary designations should really only be used for your 401k (or IRA) assets. The other assets, since they are sizable, should be transferred and controlled by a trust. This will help ensure that, if one beneficiary dies before you, the asset (or portion of an asset, if you desire) goes specifically to who you direct and is not controlled by a company's beneficiary designation form. A trust also helps protect you in the event you later become incapacitated because you will have already named a person to take over the control of your assets. This way, a court is not going to get involved, cause delay and expense. A trust will also keep your estate, the beneficiaries and the distributions private, unlike a probate, which would be public and needed if you only die with a Will. Without knowing a specific dollar value of your overall net estate, it's difficult to be exact in my response. However, I've been handling only estate planning and probate clients for 15 years, and it's extremely rare for a trust "not" to help one's estate and heirs. Essentially, it saves time and expense. Does this help some? Please feel free to ask any follow up questions. Kind regards.

Customer :

Are life insurance proceeds taxable?

legallysound :

Life insurance proceeds ARE NOT taxable to the person who receives them upon your death. BUT, life insurance proceeds ARE part of your estate and subject to estate tax if you are the owner of the policy. Most people do own their own life insurance. So, the proceeds, while not taxable to the beneficiary, do add to the value of your estate and therefore can cause your estate to incur more tax than it might without the insurance. To avoid this, people have their life insurance owned by a separate "irrevocable" trust. This means the insurance is not owned by you (because it's owned by an irrevocable trust you set up) and thus, it's not part of your estate at your death, thus it does not add to the value of your estate just to be subject to estate tax. In basic terms, you create an irrevocable life insurance trust, name that trust as the sole beneficiary of the insurance proceeds upon your death, and then within the trust you list your beneficiaries --- those people you want to get your life insurance.

Customer :

Thank you very much for your reply. I need to leave now, but I may have follow up questions.

legallysound :

Thank you. Please press the ACCEPT button so proper credit is provided for your Answer. Kind regards.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 473
Answered: 2/7/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of practical experience in Estate Planning, Trust and Probate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
251 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC