Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Exhusband died in South Carolina with out a will. He lived

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 457
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Kennedy's answer was clear... minimum.... and basic. I give an excellent...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!

Customer Question

My Exhusband died in South Carolina with out a will. He lived with his mother. He had all his mail go to his sisters house in New Jersey. His truck was still registered in NJ. I have two daughters by him. His mother & sisters are refusing to give my daughters any of his property. I was under the impression that according to the intestate laws of succession in both SC and NJ, only my/his daughters are entitled to his belongings/property. We live in NJ. Also my property settlement said he was supposed to have a life insurance policy in the amount of 200K and I would be the trustee. He did not have an life insurance. My ex never remarried. His sisters and mother think the items are theirs. Are they right?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Contacting them on the phone.

Submitted: 501 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied501 days and 10 hours ago.


dklawyer :

Hello,

dklawyer :

I'm sorry for this trouble that your having and I hope I can help you. Did your ex own any real estate (house, lot, anything)?

dklawyer :

Are you positive that he did not have life insurance?

Customer :

No I got all of the proceeds from the sale of our in the divorce and his retirement fund. His did have a truck free and clear and a bank account.

Customer :

his truck is worth approx 15K and the bank account is about 2K. However I have been told he also has a large account w/ his grandmother

Customer :

Yes I am positive there is no life insurance. He had me help him do everything after we divorced (taxes, file for SS, etc)

dklawyer :

Both states intestacy laws would say that his entire estate goes to your children. You need to go to the court (NJ would be easier) and ask to be appointed administrator of his estate, then you would be in charge of the whole thing, just like an executor. You would have the court behind you to make them give you the property to distribute to your children.

Customer :

what if they still refuse. I don't want to spend lots and lots of money on this. Do they have any grounds?

dklawyer :

The court can order them to give up the property because you would file the probate case in court. If they did not, they could be in contempt of court and look at jail time.

Customer :

Thank you!! I am dealing w/ petty childish people who think they know the law. I was pretty sure they have no grounds. I read the statue on intestacy rules of succession and thought it was a no brainer. Just wanted to be sure. They have caused too much drama alreadt

dklawyer :

I wish you the best of luck with this. And FYI, lots of people think they know the law. Usually somebody at the bar or the factory where someone works tells them all about the law! :)

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 457
Answered: 2/2/2012

Experience: Attorney at Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan