Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What regulations govern use of safe deposit boxes? Is it necessary

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 522
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

What regulations govern use of safe deposit boxes? Is it necessary to reveal the contents of a safe deposit box?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: North Carolina

Submitted: 433 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 433 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

This depends on the situation. Can you please tell me a little about the matter at hand?

Customer replied 433 days and 19 hours ago.

My wife and I are seniors without health insurance and I am concerned that if one of us had a serious illness we would lose what little savings we have. Can we put cash in a safe deposit box to "hide" it or would that be illegal?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 433 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

There is nothing illegal about putting cash into your deposit box. By law you are to declare to the IRS your income of course, and should you be sued and have a judgment against you, whatever is in the box may be liable to be attached as part of judgment (not taking into consideration homestead laws).

But there is nothing unlawful about storing cash in a deposit box - it is perfectly legal in itself to do so.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 522
Answered: 2/1/2012

Experience: Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 433 days and 18 hours ago.

From your answer I assume that putting cash in a safe deposit box does not really "hide" it. Does that mean that I would have to report that I have a safe deposit box and what the contents are?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 433 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

Hide it depends from who? You have to disclose your earnings to the IRS. But you do not have to tell the IRS where you store it.

As for creditors, if they sue you, and if they get judgment, they may file a post-judgment discovery to ask you about your assets (so they can seize as much as they can for judgment). If you do not mention the box, they would not know unless they have a forensic accountant or unless they subpoena the bank specifically looking for anything you avoided telling them...

Defendants in your situation who may want to avoid creditors finding the box normally keep the box in a bank that is separate from their checking/saving accounts, so that that bank with the box has less chance of falling under scrutiny from the creditors at time of post-judgment discovery unless Defendants specifically tell them about the bank that has the deposit box.

Note that failure to list the box on any discovery for finances after judgment may be contempt of court, however.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.

 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC