Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a beneficiary of a Trust in which the person who created

 
legallysound's Avatar
  • Answered by:legallysound
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 473
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The questions were answered in detail and on time. Thank you.
Positive
i thank you for taking the time to reveiw my situation lpease let me know when...
Positive
I appreciate the quick and friendly response. I got more info from this session...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Very fast response.
Positive
Thank you. You have put my mind at least a little at ease. This whole thing has...
Positive
ok, thank you very much for your time!
Positive
Thanks you reinforced what the sheriff had told me on the phone. I followed...
Positive
Thanks, your answer makes sense.

Customer Question

I am a beneficiary of a Trust in which the person who created it died (my ex stepfather). He had allowed my brother to borrow against $400,000 CD's to renovate apartment.s He is now at odds with the Trustee -- he said he can bypass her in paying back the Trust, following is what he wrote- can he do this???

The time table that I outlines is still doable provided that I do not get interference from Karen. Unfortunately, Karen is going to interfere - in fact I am expecting this matter to go "legal" which, if it does, will add another 2 to 3 years to the time table. That said, I will have opportunities to bypass the Trust and the Successor Trustee and deal with the beneficiaries individually. If I do elect to bypass the Trust altogether and deal with the beneficiaries on an individual-by-individual basis, those beneficiaries that gave me their unwavering support will see their money first - closer to the originally outlined time table - and obviously those who did not give me their unwavering support will have to receive their money according to the time table force on us by Karen - about 2-1/2 to 3 years from now.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Nothing am totally shocked

Submitted: 469 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legallysound replied 469 days and 15 hours ago.


legallysound :

Hi and thank you for your question.

legallysound :

Before I can properly answer this, can you let me know if the CDs were assets of the Trust, if you know? Thanks!

Customer :

Yes the CD's were assetes of the trust of which are to go to the beneficiaries

Customer :

Directly to the beneficiaries

legallysound :

Then the answer is very straight forward: no, he cannot bypass the trust. The money is owed to the trust, so he must repay it to the trust. He cannot repay the beneficiaries directly. There are legal reasons for this, but that's the answer. It would be like me borrowing money from you, then you die, and me saying, "No, I don't want to repay his estate, I want to pay it back to the beneficiaries." Or put another way, if I borrowed money from you, I cannot repay it to your neighbor simply because you owe your neighbor money. You would need to give me permission to do that. It doesn't work this way. He sounds like a controlling person who needs to learn lessons the hard way. I hope this helps. Please press the ACCEPT button so proper credit is provided for your answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 473
Answered: 2/1/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of practical experience in Estate Planning, Trust and Probate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan