How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Elder Your Own Question
John Elder
John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
18914223
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
John Elder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am already divorced and have been paying child support since

Resolved Question:

I am already divorced and have been paying child support since 2007. I am in a new position with the same company which allows me to have more time off. I am a flight attendant. I am now away for three days and home for four days. This is a typical schedule unless you pick up extra trips or even give away trips to allow you to be home more. My ex and I have joint custody and she has physical custody. This was before I was a flight attendant and had this schedule. I can now prove or say I can spend more quality time with my two boys. What I am asking is; can I go back and ask for custody? Can I ask for Joint physical custody now? And can I stop the child support? I want equal balance and want to show that I can have my boys more. I just can't afford a lawyer.......Jason
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  John Elder replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for trusting Just Answer. I will answer as clearly as possible. I do ask for you Accept my answer so I am paid when we are done.

To start, just because you have joint physical custody does not mean that you will not owe child support. Child support is based both on income of the parents and the amount of custody the parents have.

Child custody and visitation orders are modifiable throughout the child's minority whenever the court finds a modification is "necessary or proper" in the child's best interests. [Ca Fam § 3022]

By showing that your schedule has changed and would allow for additional custody you can certainly present this additional time as being in the best interest of the children.

I am cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your inquiry. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

I hope you find my response helpful, please click on the ACCEPT button. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work assisting you. Clicking Accept will not close your question. You can still ask, and I will respond, to follow-up questions if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required but they are appreciated!

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you may already know unless you tell me. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. It is my job to give you an understanding of the state of the law, not just tell you what you want to hear. I ask that you respect that fact that you received an accurate account of the law by clicking Accept and giving me positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with “Dear XXXXX…”

John Elder and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you