Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother passed away 4 years ago and father passed this September,

 
Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:Est. Planning Beacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3794
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

My mother passed away 4 years ago and father passed this September, at one time I was the executor and saw their will - Have not had contact with parents since 2007 - Parents owned a duplex house which is paid for and 1 daughter lives on the other side. I heard my father had the will changed to leave everything to the 1 daughter including the house. I sent a cerified letter requesting as legal heir to a copy of the will. The will still has not been admitted for probate ( I check weekly) and I also checked the records to see if she had been added to the deed as she is not. The house is worth approx 150,000 - must this go through probate for transfer of deed? I understand that I can be wriiten out of the will but what recourses do I have. Also, the 1 daughter collected my fathers life insurance and my mother was the only beneficiary listed - this was not changed. This is in New York. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Sent a certified letter to sister requesting copy of will - I have been checking to see if the will has been submitted for probate. I was told that I must sign a receipt and release on the assests - is this true? Checked the county deed - no living trust added and no change on the deed.

Submitted: 505 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied505 days and 10 hours ago.

Good afternoon. Yes, she will need to probate the will in order to get the property transferred to her name. You do not need to sign any release of assets. You can be written out of the will, but you could contest this based on lack of requisite mental capacity, duress, fraud, coercion or undue influence.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer replied505 days and 10 hours ago.

As legal heir you are saying that I do not have to sign a receipt and release. I was told by 2 attorneys that as legal heir I must sign and agree to the terms.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied505 days and 10 hours ago.

You are entitled to whatever you were left in the will. You don't have to sign any release of your rights. You will need to sign a receipt for what you received so you can't later say you didn't receive it, but you do not have to release anyone from anything.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 3794
Answered: 1/1/2012

Experience: 29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan