Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How long to do I have to contest an estate in Indiana? My Father

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 848
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

How long to do I have to contest an estate in Indiana? My Father passed away 5/22/11

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Submitted: 507 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 507 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm sorry to hear this.

Did he leave a Will?

Customer replied 507 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, it has been filed last June I thunk - I am in MO and my brother is in Indiana. I am not sure I am getting all the info - or that evereything is being handled properly. We do have an estate attorney

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 507 days and 13 hours ago.

Do you have a copy of the Will?

Customer replied 507 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes - it is a 50/50 split but there are many different account - not all of whicj I have had access too.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 507 days and 13 hours ago.

Does the Will name an Executor?

Customer replied 507 days and 13 hours ago.

yes - me and my brother - we are also the benficieraries

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 507 days and 13 hours ago.

If you are a joint executor you have an equal right to get a copy of every piece of paper related to the Estate.

Do you have a more specific question?

You asked about contesting the Estate. Do you want to contest the Will?N Cal Attorney40879.4801488773

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 848
Answered: 12/2/2011

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 507 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer, and thank you very much for the bonus!

 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan