Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father originally had a separate Living Trust when he married

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 888
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

My father originally had a separate Living Trust when he married his 2nd wife 13 years ago.According to her they changed the Trust to a common will which she claims there is no
estate left from my father for me until she dies and their house is sold and divided among
myself and her two children and her granddaughter.She won't give me the Attorneys name or his death certicate. Can I put a lein on the house so she can't Quit Claim the house to her children? How can I see the Will?Are heirlooms from my family automatically combined when they married unless my father designates them separetely?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Only this

Submitted: 538 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied538 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

 

I'm sorry to hear about this problem. If the trust was terminated for a Joint Will then which ever spouse dies first all of his/her assets become the ownership of the surviving spouse. Only after the surviving spouse passes does any of the estate pass down to heirs that are named in the Will. If your father has passed then you would not be able to place a lien against any property because legally his wife is the owner by the terms of the Will. You can go to the county clerk office to see if there is a will recorded and also contact the probate court to see if a will was probated. You would be able to review the terms of the will.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 888
Answered: 12/1/2011

Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 20 years and College Professor for over 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My two sisters and I are co-trustees of property left to us 5/20/2013
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan