Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband is in stage 3 of lung cancer and is going through

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 624
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

My husband is in stage 3 of lung cancer and is going through his second round of chemotherapy. He was diagnosed in october of last year and underwest chemotherapy and radiation for about 3 months. a few months later, he was told he was in 90% remission. Now this year, he lost his job in august and lost his insurance and is now working with the veteran's administration and is in chemo again, this time even stronger. he has been approved for social security disability but won't receive his first payment until mid february of 2012. he will also begin receiving a pension plan in the next ten days for life.

i owe about 30,000 in debt and he owes about 15000 in medical bills.

my questions is, since we do not know when he will pass, should i go ahead and file my bnakruptcy alone? THEN will i be left to pay his medical bills in probate? we've only been married since june, 2010. he has no life insurance. he should qualify for veteran's compensation but we have not yet applied. he is currently on unemployment and i am on disability. i am 52 and he is 61.

Or, should we file a joint bankruptcy so neither of us have any debts in the event of an impendinug passing and then i won't be stuck with the debts, i don't know if i wilkl be stuck with any of his debt since we don't have any joint debt other than one medical bill.

or should i forget benkruptcy and just get on the deed as a joint tenant so that i WILL have the house in my name if he passes. My attorney has told me that if i am a joint tenqant, we could avoid court supervisef probate or probate at all. we live in indiana.

thank you in advance for your assistance

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
talked to several bankruptcy and estate planning attorneys. we have executed my husband's will and powers of attorney, i have retained a baqnkruptcy attorney but have not filed yet.

Submitted: 521 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $57
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 521 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: My husband is in stage 3 of lung cancer and is going through his second round of chemotherapy. He was diagnosed in october of last year and underwest chemotherapy and radiation for about 3 months. a few months later, he was told he was in 90% remission. Now this year, he lost his job in august and lost his insurance and is now working with the veteran's administration and is in chemo again, this time even stronger. he has been approved for social security disability but won't receive his first payment until mid february of 2012. he will also begin receiving a pension plan in the next ten days for life.

i owe about 30,000 in debt and he owes about 15000 in medical bills.

my questions is, since we do not know when he will pass, should i go ahead and file my bnakruptcy alone? THEN will i be left to pay his medical bills in probate? we've only been married since june, 2010. he has no life insurance. he should qualify for veteran's compensation but we have not yet applied. he is currently on unemployment and i am on disability. i am 52 and he is 61.


Response 1: I am truly sorry to hear about your situation. The better course would be to go ahead and file for bankruptcy jointly to get rid off your debts and his debts so that you do not have to deal with his creditors/debt collectors when he passes. If his name is XXXXX XXXXX one on his property, he should go ahead and prepare a new deed and add your name to the new deed so that when he passes, there would be no need to probate the estate in order to get a clear and marketable title to the real estate. The new deed would be identical to the old one, the only difference being the grantor and the grantee. He would be the grantor transfering the property to you and him as the grantees as tenants by the entirety.

Or, should we file a joint bankruptcy so neither of us have any debts in the event of an impendinug passing and then i won't be stuck with the debts, i don't know if i wilkl be stuck with any of his debt since we don't have any joint debt other than one medical bill


Response 2
: See my previous response. Even if you would not be responsible for his debt, his creditors may file a claim against his estate. So, joint bankruptcy would eliminate that.

or should i forget benkruptcy and just get on the deed as a joint tenant so that i WILL have the house in my name if he passes. My attorney has told me that if i am a joint tenqant, we could avoid court supervisef probate or probate at all. we live in indiana.


Response 3: No, you should not forget about bankruptcy. See my previous responses on the matter.


You would be eligible to file for chapter 7 bankruptcy protection, if you meet the means test--the income test. If your income is equal to or less than the current income guidelines for your family size in your state, you would be eligible to file for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy all things being equal. In Chapter 7, if the Court grants you a discharge your debts will be wiped out with few exceptions such as student loans and some taxes. You would get a clean state, a fresh start.


These are the current income guidelines for State of Indiana:

Household of one person $
$40,135.00
Household of two persons $
51,104.00
Household of three persons $
59,028.00
Household of four persons $
69,226.00
Add $7,500.00 for additional individual


The filling fee is $306.00. You may able to waive this filing fee if your income is 150% below the current poverty guidelines. Click here for current poverty guidelines:


http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts/resources.html


You must receive budget and credit counseling from an approved credit counseling agency and obtain a Certificate of Credit Counselling to be filed with your bankruptcy case. The agency will review possible options available to you in credit counseling and assist you in reviewing your budget. Different agencies provide the counseling in-person, by telephone, or over the Internet.


It is usually a good idea for you to meet with an attorney before you receive the required credit counseling. Unlike a credit counselor, who cannot give legal advice, an attorney can provide counseling on whether bankruptcy is the best option. If bankruptcy is not the right answer for you, a good attorney will offer a range of other suggestions. The attorney can also provide you with a list of approved credit counseling agencies, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/cc_approved.htm


After your case is filed, you must complete an approved course in personal finances. This course will take approximately two hours to complete. Your attorney can give you a list of organizations that provide approved courses, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/de_approved.htm


You may also be able to waive the credit counseling fees based on your income. The credit counseling agency that you would choose would make this determination.


Consult a local bankruptcy attorney for further explanations of your rights and responsibilities.


The sites below are good resources for finding bankruptcy attorneys in your area:


http://www.nacba.org/


http://www.naca.net/


http://www.justia.com/


http://www.lawyers.com/


If you cannot afford an attorney, then the next best alternative will be to use bankruptcy petition preparer. Bankruptcy petition preparers prepare bankruptcy forms but they cannot give you legal advice because they are not attorneys. Click on the links below for some of the bankruptcy petition preparers. You can do some searches on Google or Yahoo if you do not like the ones on the links below.

http://bridgeportbankruptcy.com/bridgeport/index.asp


http://usabankruptcyassociates.com/usabk/moreinfo.asp#wedo

E-lawyer40878.4780196759

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 624
Answered: 12/1/2011

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan