Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a friend who was arrested for possesion of paraphinilia

 

Customer Question

I have a friend who was arrested for possesion of paraphinilia and was offered a deal, a defered sentence to be dismissed upon completion in the state of Colorado. She wants to have it transfered to Nevada but when she contacted Nevada, they are asking her to register as a felon. That will stay on her record in the state of Nevada indefinetly, so basically the plea bargain is not as it appears and she has already agreed to it. She was suppose to register within 48 hrs. She doesn't know what to do and is scared that she is going to be violating her probation , Looking for advice on what to do

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 517 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 517 days and 3 hours ago.

I understand but I have never seen one state transfer a pretrial diversion to another state. I have seen the state give permission for the person to perform their community service while in antoher state but there was no requirement to register. As to advice she needs to contact the clerk of court in Colorado and see if she can work something out. I don't know exactly what the paperwork said so it is difficult to give any specific advice but the she should be able to work it out with the issuing court or prosecutor. Just tell them that the Nevada court will not allow her to register the deferment if that is actually what she was supposed to do.

 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan