Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Should my mom do a living trust or a will? She does not have

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3522
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

Should my mom do a living trust or a will? She does not have any real property - only minimal savings, a mobile home, a car and personal belongings. She has 5 adult children and would like to divide larger assets equally. Some personal items of sentimental value she would like to leave to specified people - her sister, children, grandchildren - and the remainder are to be divided equally among her children. Which type of document is best suited to her needs and wishes?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 537 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied537 days and 7 hours ago.

Good evening, setting up a trust permits the assets to pass quicker and retain some privacy as opposed to a will which is commonly probated and filed publicly. It also lets her have a trustee who can assert control over distribution after passing and ensure orderly division as she pleases. It is recommended having an estates lawyer draw it up locally. see martindale.com

Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required, but doing so is very much appreciated!

If you have a follow up question, I am happy to address it. Just click Reply (not relist) to ask it and I will respond. On occasion, there may be a delay if I am helping another customer, conducting research, or taking a break.

Please remember that sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question so please keep that in mind.

Customer replied537 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks. She is of limited income and is hoping to do this as inexpensively as possible. If she chooses to take the self-help approach and complete trust documents on her own or through an online service, what are the requirements for ensuring the legality of the trust (such as the need for a notary or other witness).

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied537 days and 7 hours ago.

She should at least have a lawyer review it and its execution once prepared, which should be very cheap. The trust should be signed and witnessed.

Customer replied537 days and 7 hours ago.

That makes sense. Last question and I suspect you may not be allowed to answer it. Do you have a recommendation for the best online source for getting blank copies of the necessary forms? Many sites seem to require that the forms be filled out online. My mom does not own a computer and prefers to do everything old school with pen and paper.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied537 days and 7 hours ago.

Legalzoom is one option but generally I prefer to have a lawyer draft these criticial documents, and would recommend martindale.com Good luck!! Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required, but doing so is very much appreciated!


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 3522
Answered: 12/1/2011

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan