Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband died in Maine in August, however he was a resident

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2960
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

My husband died in Maine in August, however he was a resident of Florida. What forms, if ant , must be filed regarding his death.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
County Tax offices

Submitted: 544 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 544 days and 23 hours ago.

It depends on whether he had any assets in his name only, the value, and where they are.

 

If you could be more specific as to what property there is, whether it was in his name only or his and someone else's name (and how -- joint tenants, tenants in common, etc.), what the value is, and where this property is (Florida or Maine or somewhere else).

 

 

Customer replied 544 days and 23 hours ago.

All property and assets are jointly held with me as co-owner joint tenant wros .Property in Maine-,summer cottage. Property ivn Florida, condo ,stock, Iras worth about 300,000.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 544 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for that information. I will now be happy to assist you. After receiving your answer, and unless you have need for clarification, your accept (by clicking the green "accept" button) would be appreciated. Although you have made a deposit, I cannot receive credit for my work without your accept.

 

Then you just need to inform the investment company of the death so the stock and IRA can be transferred to you (you generally do a spousal rollover for the IRA but ask specific advice of your investment advisor.

 

with the real property, the whole is now yours, but you do need to file an affidavit with the county clerk/recorder of deeds in each county where real property is located. That will place record title in your name only. You should have an attorney that is local to each area assist you with preparing and recording the proper affidavit.

 

 

I believe I have answered your question. As noted above, please let me know if you need clarification, and if not your accept would be appreciated. If you are a monthly subscriber, you must still click the "accept" button for me to receive credit for my work, but you will not be charged an additional fee.

 

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for using JustAnswer. Your "accept" (by clicking the green "Accept" button) would be greatly appreciated. Although you have made a deposit, I cannot receive credit for my work without your accept.

 

You understand that your use of or communication on this forum, in any and all ways, is intended for general informational purposes only and shall not constitute and/or be relied upon as legal advice or be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship. Further, you agree not to rely on anything I say as legal authority and where appropriate for your own protection will obtain appropriate legal and or tax advice with an attorney or other professional licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal or other issue arises.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 544 days and 23 hours ago.

Could I provide clarification?

 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan