How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 10118
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is from paragraph from a contract of power of attorney.The Agent has pass away

Resolved Question:

My question is from paragraph from a contract of power of attorney.The Agent has pass away.
Successor agent.
If any agent named by me shall die ,become incompeted,resign or refuse to accept the office of Agent.I name the following (each to act alone and successively,in the order named)as successors to such agent.
deb----lisa----mike.
My question is all of them are power of attorney or the first one listed

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. After reading my answer, please do not hesitate to reply if you have additional questions or need more information.

 

Just the first one listed will act as the successor agent ("each to act alone and successively"). So, first Deb would serve as the successor, and then if she cannot act, or will not act, then Lisa, and then Mike.


*************************************************************************************************************

JUST ANSWER IS A "PAY FOR SERVICE". As I do this for a living, not a hobby, please honor and respect the honor code, and compensate me for my time as you would any other professional.

 

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Someone took this to a laywer and said that all are power of attorney. Because all 3 are on that page.I read it the way you do....

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.

I disagree with that other lawyer. The language is very clear -Each to act alone. Clearly, the intent of the person was to have multiple successors named so that if someone was unable or unwilling to serve, they would never not have an agent. It makes not sense to appoint co-powers of attorney, either --because then all of them would have to agree on everything to get anything done, all 3 would have to sign checks, etc.

RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 10118
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.Now the battles begin.Have nice day

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.

You're welcome. And it shouldn't be a battle. There is NO language in that to indicate that there should be co-powers of attorney or co-successor powers of attorney. But good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar

    Est. Planning Beacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3877
    29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3605
    Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg David Kennett's Avatar

    David Kennett

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3558
    25 years practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3545
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1892
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/ashevillelawyer/2012-7-17_232953_iStock000015427320Small.64x64.jpg John Elder's Avatar

    John Elder

    Estate & Elder Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1473
    Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.