How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4707
Experience:  30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe my family has hidden inheritance from me, how do

Customer Question

I believe my family has hidden inheritance from me, how do I find out everything my mom had in monetary terms such as bank accounts, CD's, savings bonds, etc?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Could you explain a little more?

 

Did your mother have a Will?

 

Was her estate probated?

 

If so, didn't you receive a notice of the probate proceedings?

 

Who is the executor of the estate?

 

Does the estate have a probate attorney?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As far as I know my parents never had wills, my dad died 6 months prior to my mom, but my half brother said my mom had one that listed him as the executor. I dont know if anything has gone to probate, I have recieved no notifications of any kind. I am totally clueless 600 miles away from the situation in Virginia.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

Thank you for the additional information:

 

As far as I know my parents never had wills, my dad died 6 months prior to my mom, but my half brother said my mom had one that listed him as the executor. I dont know if anything has gone to probate, I have recieved no notifications of any kind. I am totally clueless 600 miles away from the situation in Virginia.

 

Your Question: I believe my family has hidden inheritance from me, how do I find out everything my mom had in monetary terms such as bank accounts, CD's, savings bonds, etc?

 

Response: If you parents never had Wills, then no one should be listed as the Executor of the Estate. So, the information you are getting from your half-bother is not correct. If there are no Wills, then any interested party must petition the Court for his/her appointment as the Administrator of the Estate. So, if your half-brother is saying that he was listed as an Executor, it implies that there is Will . So, you need to press your half brother for more information: Why was he appointed as an Executor of the Estate when there was not Will and who appointed him as the Executor and when? What are the assets of the Estate and what has he done with them? As the Executor/Administrator of the Estate he has a fiduciary duty to you as one of the beneficiaries of the Estate to tell you what is going with your mother's assets. Otherwise, you may consider retaining a local (where your mother resided before she passed away) probate lawyer to deal with him. You can find local probate lawyers at the following sites:

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

http://www.avvo.com/

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I asked how to find out what financial holdings my deceased mother had such as bank accounts, CD's, savings bonds, etc at the time of her death. My half brother says my mom had a will she signed a few months before she died. He said he was listed as executor and I want to know how to get the statements or records from financial institutions that I believe are being hidden as he has probably tossed any records she had. And also looking to find out how to get records for stuff I dont know about.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 3 years ago.

Searching for a decedent's unknown assets from scratch ranges from extremely difficult to impossible. If you know where she did her banking, and can convince a branch manager to disclose information regarding a decedent without opening an estate first, that is about the only way to discover the information you seek. That's difficult to do from 600 miles away, so you will probably need the assistance of a local attorney.

 

I have answered your question. Please click on ACCEPT so that I will be compensated. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you wish clarification of the answer, please send me a "Reply". If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you ACCEPT the answer to your first question before branching off into other new questions. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX will be standing by.

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4707
Experience: 30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
Irwin Law and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.