Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is considered personal property in an estate. My husband

 

Customer Question

What is considered personal property in an estate. My husband passed with a will. The will stipulates that all personal property is to be divided between his sons. The executrix did not allow the boys (or me as natural guardian of a minor) to inspect the property for six months. She finally allowed access. The place is empty save for 17 pieces of furniture. The drawers of the dressers are empty, there is not one single thing that the boys can lay hold of and claim "this was my dads". It is honestly the most dysfunctional, spiteful thing I have ever witnessed. I have crime scene photos that show a great deal of belongings (but many are not able to be identified precisely). My husbands brother took a few guitars to the memorial service and I have photos of those specifically (also missing) as well as a small section of a fossil collection (my husband was a backyard fossil hunter .... there were hundreds in the collection). Are only the items that can be resold for some type of value considered personal property?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 649 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 649 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXX XXX I'm an Estate Law attorney here to assist you.

 

Personal property is generally anything that isn't cash or real estate. This would include vehicles, furniture, household items, clothes, tools, etc.

 

If they believe that property has been wrongfully taken from the estate by the executrix, your sons can file a petition with the probate court for an accounting to require her to show where any property from his estate has gone since his death.

 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC