Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother has too much money in her savings and checking accounts

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 730
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My mother has too much money in her savings and checking accounts to qualify for medicaid. She has gifted $10,000 to one of my daughters for college. Can she gift to another child in order to spend down enough to qualify?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Hampshire

Submitted: 698 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 698 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

She can...but the law has a "look back" provision...they will look at her gifts and can "dock her" benefits until they recoup the amount of the gifts.

So she can give away the money...but the folks who administer medicaid will be able to see if she is giving away money and can penalize her for this.

Customer replied 698 days ago.

Thank you for the prompt reply. Will they dock her for the money she has already gifted to my daughter?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 698 days ago.

They can...there is a 5 year look back provision...they can go back 5 years on gifts.

Customer replied 698 days ago.

OK. Just one more question. I quit my job 2 years ago to take care of my mom, because she has dementia. Am I legally allowed to pay myself, using her income, to compensate for my lost income, or will medicaid penalize her for that, too?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 698 days ago.

That is a bit of a gray area. Medicaid will penalize her for gifts that are given out with the intent to reduce income (they law does not allow a person to give away assets to others just so they can get money from the government)

On the other hand, day to day living expenses are not treated in the same way.

So the costs mom incurred for her day to day expenses? They are not subject to the look back provisions.

So, to the extent the money you took was part of moms required day to day living expenses, it would not be subject to a look back penalty.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 730
Answered: 6/2/2011

Experience: Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan