Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My grandfather passed away with a Family Trust and a Will (containing

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2906
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

My grandfather passed away with a Family Trust and a Will (containing a pour over provision - into the Family Trust). I have been named Successor Trustee and Executor in said documents. The Life insurance company and another securities fund is requiring me to probate the estate before they will release the funds. My understanding is that with the Family Trust and the pour over provision in the Will there is no need to probate. If I do need to probate, is there an expedited process under these circumstances?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing yet...

Submitted: 679 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 679 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you. After receiving your answer, and unless you have need for clarification, your accept (by clicking the green "accept" button) would be appreciated. Although you have made a deposit, I cannot receive credit for my work without your accept.

 

Whether a probate is necessary depends on why the insurance and investment companies are asking you to complete a probate. Generally with those types of assets, the trust is either the owner, beneficiary, or both. This means that typically on the person's death (in this case your grandfather), the insurance proceeds and investment assets would automatically become part of the trust (if not already owned by the trust).

 

The only reason they could be asking for a probate is because ownership was never changed to the trust and the trust was never named as beneficiary. In that case, those assets are part of your grandfather's probate estate. The will directs that the assets be poured over to the trust, but the will does still have to be probated in order for the terms of the will to take effect and get the assets transferred.

 

The only way to avoid a full blown probate in that situation, is if the value of the investment account and life insurance proceeds do not exceed $100,000. Then you can use a small estate affidavit:

 

http://smallestates.uslegal.com/affidavits-and-summary-administration-laws/california-small-estate-law/

 

Here is a sample form:

 

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&sqi=2&ved=0CCIQFjAA&ur l=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.saclaw.lib.ca.us%2FUploads%2Ffiles%2Fforms%2FAffidavitCollectionPersonalProperty_1.doc&rct=j&q=california%20small%20estate%20affidavit&ei=YVvmTdeLN8T40gHbq4jtCg&usg=AFQjCNEAptPbGEVELvCjlDi0D0LnlBZVZw

 

Otherwise, you will need to retain an attorney to conduct a full probate to transfer the probate assets to the trust.

 

 

I believe I have answered your question. As noted above, please let me know if you need clarification, and if not your accept would be appreciated. If you are a monthly subscriber, you must still click the "accept" button for me to receive credit for my work, but you will not be charged an additional fee.

 

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for using JustAnswer. Your "accept" (by clicking the green "Accept" button) would be greatly appreciated. Although you have made a deposit, I cannot receive credit for my work without your accept.

 

You understand that your use of or communication on this forum, in any and all ways, is intended for general informational purposes only and shall not constitute and/or be relied upon as legal advice or be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship. Further, you agree not to rely on anything I say as legal authority and where appropriate for your own protection will obtain appropriate legal and or tax advice with an attorney or other professional licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal or other issue arises.

Customer replied 679 days and 1 hours ago.

You are correct. The named Life Insurance beneficiary is my grandmother (who pre-deceased my grandfather). The Fund is in my Grandfathers name and not in the name of the Trust (as were all of his other personal assets.

For clarification then - How is the $100,000 limit applied? Both the life insurance company and the fund asked me if the "Estate" value was less than $100,000. The only item(s) in his name peronally would be the fund - approx. value $30K and a life insurance policy valued approx. $70K.

The remaining assets are in the checking account of the Trust - value approx. $1M.

There are no real property assets.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 679 days ago.

You don't count the assets in the trust. You only count assets that comprise his probate estate and if that amount doesn't exceed $100,000, then you can claim the assets on behalf of the trust via the small estate affidavit.

 

Thus, you should be allowed to use the small estate affidavit.

 

Your accept would be appreciated. Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2906
Answered: 6/1/2011

Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
279 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC