Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently learned that my 2 brothers and 2 sisters went to

 
jrzepka's Avatar
  • Answered by:jrzepka
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 538
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Service was Great!
Positive
great!!!
Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference
Positive
great info!
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future.
Positive
Good Job
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...

Customer Question

I recently learned that my 2 brothers and 2 sisters went to court around 1980 and lied to the court that there were only four children in the family instead five and took all the inheritance money including mine. At the time, I was living in Europe with no idea that my father had left us inheritance (real estates). I had been told by my family including my mother that my father had already sold his real estates, but apparently, he had not. My brothers and sisters used the inheritance money to purchase properties in the DC area and are now, as a result, very wealthy. When I confronted them about what they had done against me, my siblings said, "It's your problem, not our's." And my mother said, "I didn't take the money so it's not my problem." They have also taken my money outside of the US but my question is, "What can I do in the US? I believe, it happened in the State of Virginia." My portion of the money could be around $50K or more.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I have just learned about the situation and am not yet sure what to do.

Submitted: 796 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied796 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

 

If you can substantiate that the brothers and sister falsely claimed there were only 4 siblings then you can bring a claim of fraud against the siblings. You should obtain copies of all probate court filings. It is also very likely that they committed perjury on forms filed with the court establishing who the heirs were. There are time limits on litigating fraud, and prosecuting perjury. You should obtain local counsel immediately your preserve your claim. This IS actually your siblings problem, and the court will make sure they understand that. It is possible that you could claim a portion of the investments made with the money, not simply the cash involved.

 

 

If you found this answer informational please press the ACCEPT button so I can get credit for my work.

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 538
Answered: 4/14/2011

Experience: Part of the 'Save the Dream" project in Ohio helping individuals with foreclosure

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan