Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Probate was heard July 2010 in Jefferson County Idaho. Is

 
Daniel P.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel P.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2737
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Good answer
Positive
Quick and easy. Thanks
Positive
Quick and to the point..Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for getting me started!
Positive
Could I ask another Question?
Positive
Thanks! You have given me piece of mind.

Customer Question

Probate was heard July 2010 in Jefferson County Idaho. Is there an appeal process is so what is the Statue of limitations

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Idaho

Already Tried:
Nothing I am the child of the deceased and was never notified of the death

Submitted: 798 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel P. replied 798 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for entrusting me with your legal issue. I will work diligently and quickly to answer your questions. I look forward to assisting you.

 

You have 30 days after a ruling to file an appeal. However, you can file suit against (not an appeal) against the personal representative/executor for failing to act in their fiduciary role.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2737
Answered: 2/1/2011

Experience: I have my own practice in Sarasota, FL- Estate Planning, Medicaid & VA law, Probate & Family Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC