Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My x spouse got his mother to take a line of credit against

 
jrzepka's Avatar
  • Answered by:jrzepka
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 538
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Service was Great!
Positive
great!!!
Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference
Positive
great info!
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future.
Positive
Good Job
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...

Customer Question

My x spouse got his mother to take a line of credit against her fully paid off home of $50K. He needed a down payment for a home he wanted and extra money to pay off his debt so he could qualify for this house. This house is his inheritance when she passes, but she's never done anything like this for him or his siblings. She's 86 and recovered from lung cancer, but in poor health.
He did this to be in the same school district that I'm in after 10 years, but I'm concerned that if she has to go into a nursing home, doesn't Medicade take the house to pay for care and they'll see that line of credit against it and go after that money. Because I know the house is his inheritance, will he had to come up with that money quick?
I'm trying to find the negatives in her doing this. There's proof she did this and there's proof that he put down a large sum on this house (which he never had) and I'm asking because he's been trying to get custody of our son but had to live in the district first. He bought a house way out of his financial means so what can happen if she goes in the nursing home and they use the house to pay medicade?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
researching Medicade

Submitted: 883 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied 883 days and 23 hours ago.

It is possible that she will need to sell the home for nursing home care. It is also possible that benefits can be denied or delayed by the mother's actions. There is a look back period of 5 years to determine whether assets have been liquidated. None of this will affect the son that received a gift from his mother. It can have dire consequences on the son's mother.

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer replied 883 days and 23 hours ago.

Another question. She's very savy with her finances, as well as documentation. I remember this when we were married. She wouldn't even start a college fund for the child when he was born with his inheritance because she had to die first. Because of his debt she was the only bank and I'm sure he worked on her and worked on her to get that money, but if she wrote up some type of a laon agreement with him that he would have to pay the money back if she's in a nursing home and needs the assets to pay for care, that would be the only way he would be "tired" to that money. Correct? I understand your answer that she did a very risky move to help her son and put herself in a bad position, just wondering if there was a loan agreeement that would be the other way he would be tired to the cash.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied 883 days and 23 hours ago.

A loan agreement or obligation for funds would be an asset that the nursing facility or agency would go after. They could force payment by the son to the facility. The note is effectively assigned to the agency caring for the mother.

 

The transaction between mother and son is totally legal and legitimate. The consequences affect the mother more than the son.

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

 

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 538
Answered: 12/2/2010

Experience: Part of the 'Save the Dream" project in Ohio helping individuals with foreclosure

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan