How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawGirl Your Own Question

LawGirl
LawGirl, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have experience in this practice area.
635143
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LawGirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAn I simply draw up my own will, or does it need to be done

Resolved Question:

CAn I simply draw up my own will, or does it need to be done by a lawyer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LawGirl replied 3 years ago.

LawGirl :

Thank you for your question. Although I am an attorney, I cannot represent you. However, I will give you the most thorough information. Although it is a good idea to have your will drawn up by someone familiar with the law, this is not a legal requirement. Someone can draw up their own will. Here is a link to the Virginia State Bar, who provides a publication that gives more information and pamphlets on wills.

Customer:

Does this apply even if I am a G4 visa holder and has a will in my own country already?

LawGirl :

Yes. If you plan to rely on the will that you have in your own country, it may help to ensure that you understand the requirements for wills to be admitted into probate in Virginia. Although a will may be valid in one country, it may not be valid in another or there may be steps you need to take to have the will recognized in Virginia as is.

Customer:

Ok, I want to just have everything I own here go into my estate in my home country, and then the home country provisions apply, and the home country's executor of my estate. Is this possible?

LawGirl :

This is definitely possible.

Customer:

so then my will here should simply say "pay everything I own in the US into my South Afircan estate"...something simple like that?

LawGirl :

I cannot advise you on what to write. However, it may be possible for you to attach a statement explaining your intention for your South African will to be upheld. Some states even allow you to register your will with the Secretary of State's office.

Customer:

ok thanks. Sounds like I do need a lawyer.

LawGirl :

Not necessarily if you are willing to put the effort and energy into researching these concepts yourself. It is really a matter of personal preference.

Customer:

I don't have the money to pay a lawyer. I just don't understand what the contents of my will should be given that I basically want my estate here to go to my South African estate. I own property in both countries.

Customer:

where could I researhc this?

LawGirl :

I understand. I gave you one link. You may contact the State Bar to see if they have any more information through their Trusts and Estates Department. Nolo can be a great source of information. Your local legal aid can also be a great source of information. You may not even need to speak to anyone, many of these entities provide free literature.

Customer:

thanks! great info.

LawGirl :

Also, if you have specific questions about what you are reading, you are welcome to come back and ask us general questions. Although we cannot address the specifics of your will, we can provide general information.

Customer:

I understand. This has set me on the right path thanks. Have to go now.

LawGirl :

Please remember to his "ACCEPT" before you go. Have a great day!

LawGirl, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have experience in this practice area.
LawGirl and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.