How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Attorney for 24+ years; Adult Guardianship Experience
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Looking for an attorney to help with filing a guardianship

Customer Question

Looking for an attorney to help with filing a guardianship for my father. I live in Portland, Oregon, can you recommend someone. I don't have a lot of money to spend, is this something I can do on my own? Your help will be appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

 

Although it's usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

 

Yes, this is something you can do on your own, and the money can come from your father's estate.

 

How can I best be of help to you? And thank you for being a return customer.

 

Please be aware that JustAnswer.com and Eanswer.com are pay-for-answer web companies. You have offered to pay me $30 for my answer and I have accepted.

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What do you need to know?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Well, you asked several questions.

 

If your father is in dire straits, Adult Protective Services may file for the guardianship for free. You can contact them here: http://www.oregon.gov/DHS/spwpd/abuse/home.shtml

 

If there are other reasons, you can find a knowledgeable attorney through this organization: http://www.naela.org/ The money for the work will come from your father's estate.

 

Or, if you decide to do this yourself, your first step is to write up a Petition for Guardianship. Here is Oregon's website of free forms: http://courts.oregon.gov/OJD/selfhelp/index.page

 

Some courts may sell guardianship packets. I suggest that you call your county clerk's office, ask for the guardianship clerk, and then ask if they're available for purchase from their court or another.

 

After you figure out what to file in court (bring copies with you), you will need to properly serve your father with the papers. The easiest way to do this is to do use a legal messenger service. You can find them with a search online for Oregon.

 

The type of court you're looking for is "probate" court. It's not always listed, but it will be under state courts.

 

If you have any follow-up questions, don't hesitate to write back. There's no extra charge. I want to make sure your question is answered to your complete satisfaction.

 

If you're ready, please click "accept" so that I can be paid. I won't be paid at all otherwise. We can keep on talking after you accept.

 

Thanks so much. I am taking a break now.

 

My best,

 

Jane

 

Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Attorney for 24+ years; Adult Guardianship Experience
Jane Doe Deer and 14 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

You're welcome, and thank YOU for accepting. Good luck to you.

 

Jane

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.