How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36458
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I bill or lien my mothers estate to pay me for caring

Customer Question

How do I bill or lien my mother's estate to pay me for caring for her for the last two years. Her monthly income doesn't allow her to pay me now, but her estate does.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemna. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information on this open and nonconfidential forum.

You will want to have your mother sign an employment contract with you. Upon your mother's death, you may then file a notice of claim and submit the employment contract as proof

I hope that this helps.



Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How does the employment agreement get dated 1/1/09? Does it have to be notorized? How does the employment contract get filed? Does the employment agreement have to be done by a lawyer? You made it sound easy, but I see some difficulty between the lines.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
You are correct that it sounds easier than it is. You may want to have local counsel draft your agreement. To specifically answer your questions:
How does the employment agreement get dated 1/1/09?
You would date the employment agreement with the current date and state in the agreement the cost of services rendered to date
Does it have to be notorized?
no but it is preferable to have a notary and 2 witnesses who can later attest your mother's competence

How does the employment contract get filed?
when your mother dies you file an estate claim and attach the employment contract

Does the employment agreement have to be done by a lawyer?
no but it would be best


I hope that this helps.



Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the follow up, but Mom is incompetent/dementia, that's why she needs care so how would she handle the "competent" part? Do we skip the notary? She can talk and sign her name, I have POA, but she cannot answer competency questions and my brother knows this.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
I was not aware that your mother is incompetent. It makes the situation much more difficult.

Consider a petition to the Court for a conservatorship to be appointed for your mother. The court can then award you a salary for caring for your mother

A conservatorship can be set up for a person that cannot take care of himself and/or his finances. In a conservatorship, the judge appoints another person (the conservator) to be in charge of the conservatee's care and/or finances.

You could petition the court to appoint either yourself or another family member to act as conservator. This would allow the conservator to make decisions for your aunt.

I suggest that you retain local counsel and have your counsel move for a hearing on the petition on an conservatorship. If this is not possible, you can go to the local law library and copy the form templates or purchase the forms on line.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm already in charge of my mom's finances and pay her bills, care for her, her medical neds, her dog, her house, her landscaping, plumbing, heating etc. I just want a simple form to be paid for the 23 plus months to come out of her estate. I realize that I will have to seek counsel from a local attorney. I don't want to go to court for conservancy.

 

This is getting too hard. Also, I tried to print your advice so I can take it to the attorney but it won't print. How am I suppossed to remember all this after you get paid. Will you e-mail it to me?

 

 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
I believe the site does e-mail the thread to you. I do not know why you are unable to print our exchange. Although you are already in charge of your mother's finances, the purpose of the conservatorship would be to obtain court approval of fees payable to you.

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.y.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36458
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.