Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 40 year old son, Mark, died August 13, 2010.He did not leave

 

Customer Question

My 40 year old son, Mark, died August 13, 2010.He did not leave a will.In one life insurance policy wriiten in 2002 he wrote my wife and me as 1.)primary beneficiariey, and 2.) "Executor of Estate, Parents" David Welch and Sue Welch. This policy is not in force at the time of his death, but, a group insurance policy is in force with no beneficiariey named was in force the day he died.. Does this Executor of Estate, Parents, David Welch and Sue Welch. Mark wrote create us as executors of subsequent insurance policiey, allowing us to claim the insurance as his executors? Mark does have one 12 year old daughter., and no other possible beneficiarieys?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 957 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 957 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

My condolences

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you understand and accept these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue.

Customer replied 957 days and 6 hours ago.

yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 957 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,


The life insurance policy of 2002 has no legal force or effect on your ability to be named executor. That said, you would have first priority to be named as executor since Mark did not have a spouse at the time of his death.

If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Do not click relist as it will delay my response. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I receive credit for my work

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 2768
Answered: 9/2/2010

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 957 days and 5 hours ago.


With me , us, my wife and I being the first priority, what do we do to get an create an estate, where to we go?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 957 days and 5 hours ago.

Can you tell me the value of Mark's entire estate

 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC