Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Questions Regarding Probate in Florida Note An attorney is

 

Customer Question

Questions Regarding Probate in Florida
Note: An attorney is the p.r., his sister, the attorney for the estate. A will had been written previously, naming another attorney as p.r., and his firm attorney for the estate. This will had been with the same attorney for 10 years. Virtually on her death bed, 2 hours before being taken to the hospital and heavily medicated, the attorney now named p.r., and for whom one of the 2 beneficiaries spouse has worked for 10 years (2 beneficiaries are the decedents two children)entered her bedroom and had her sign a new will naming him as p.r., and his sister (the other principal in this firm)as estate attorney. The witness was one of his employees. The beneficiaries have been, for all practicable purposes, estranged for years. The spouse working for above referred attorney had a contentious relationship with her mother-in-law the decedent, and, even more so,with the decedent's daughter(the other beneficiary who lived out of state#. It has been 9 months since date of death.The estate is not closed.
1.Will was not entered into probate until 30 days after death, far exceeding the required 10 day period. Is this legal?
2.The first probate document filed states the petitioner #i.e. the p.r. and attorney# XXXXX unaware of any unrevoked wills. That is completely false.Upon being advised by the daughter of the unrevoked will,p.r. stated he was quite aware of it-surprised he had been asked to step in even. Is this legal?What can be done if not?
3.An employment agreement was mailed to to the beneficiary living out of state.She did not sign it.The name of the deceased on the document was one of another person.Is she responsible for legal bills although she did not sign it?Of course, it is technically "the estate"paying such fees,however,as there were 2 beneficiaries with a 50/50 share,that will be monies taken from her ultimately.Please advise.
4. I asked for my Mother's will for a month. The p.r./attorney told me on 3 seperate occasions it had been sent,even saying he put it in the mail himself. I finally received it through the probate court,the office#p.r.'s)at my insistence also sent one by fax(again, 1 month later#.In the meantime, my sibling#other beneficiary# XXXXX his wife had all information of everything from bank accounts to the division of tangibles,and,of course,the will.Additionally,my brother's wife was doing all the actual work#i.e;documentation,accounting,ect.)of my Mother's probate in her capacity as an employee for the p.r./attorney.This was changed weeks later and turned over to the only other employee in the firm,of course,her buddy.And all the initial work had been done.Please address.
5.The will stated if no funeral plans were written,the p.r. had an obligation to speak with the beneficiaries/family members to make funeral arrangements.I was not contacted,and,in fact,misled by my brother.As a result,my Mother was cremated(which was not at all what she wanted)and the funeral services took place without either my children or myself notified.I was literally unable,because of this,to attend my own mother's funeral.
6.I was assured the locks were changed on my Mother's home,and no one would be allowed entrance until I was advised and present to move the furniture,ect.left to me.Several appointments were made by the p.r.,then,for no reason at all simply cancelled or not followed through by the same.This clearly caused problems for me in that I live out of state,and not in the same town as my sibling.I had contested a fairly substancial amount of furniture designated to go to my brother and my Mothr's (4rth)husband,who had since moved in with his ex-wife.Those items were mine and kept for me by my Mother for years as I lived in Europe.I was required to produce proof of ownership which I did in the form of affadavits,emails and handwritten letters from my Mother regarding the items belonging to me.I also produced a few receipts.I informed the p.r. my Mother had a handwritten note on the bottom of each of the larger pieces of furniture stating it was mine.These proofs were sent in by the attorney I was finally forced to retain just to deal with the most basic of this estate.Honestly,I do not know if he sent it all in as he later stated these were not "traditional"forms of proof(were not receipts).This was disconcerting as it took me weeks to gather all these documents,ect. together and he was aware of what I had.I also offered to submit other proofs if these were not sufficient.I never received any response at all.When it was finally arranged,and actually carried out for me to be in Florida to move the tangibles given,I found my Mother's home had been completely ransacked.All tangibles were distributed except those I was given.All photos,letters,ect-gone.Mother's clothes in garbage bags.Many,many things missing.Is this legal???How can they do this and what recourse do I have?Removal of p.r.?Is it possible to sue for p and s?Sue for my attorney fees?Help.Please.

Submitted: 969 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 969 days and 4 hours ago.

Chat Conversation Started

David L. :

Hi. I would like to help you work through your questions. Let's see if we can meet up in chat and we will work through them one at a time.

Customer :

I am so sorry I missed you. I was just now able to access the pc, and see your reply. If possible, do let me know when you are online again so I can address this case. I'd appreciate it. I may resubmit these specific questions though as I needed an answer this morning. Howevr, I am very interested in discussing the situation in it;s entirety with you. Thanks so much.

Customer :

Hi again. I'm not quite sure how this chat works as far as resubmitting the questions but did see, when I tried, you would not get credit unless I hit the "accept" button. I'll do that now as I would like that courtesy given you. It's nice to see someone, at least, was willing to tackle this mess of a situation. Thank you again.

Customer :

Please, let me kow when you are online and able to answer, David. Thank you.

David L. :

Hi. I am available for the next hour or two.

Customer :

Well....no luck again...I was unable to get online.

 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan