Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY COUSIN IN NYC DIED WITHOUT A WILL. I AM ONLY LIVING RELATIVE.

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 850
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

MY COUSIN IN NYC DIED WITHOUT A WILL. I AM ONLY LIVING RELATIVE. I WAS TOLD I CANNOT ADMINISTER HER ESTATE. SHE HAS BONDS/STOCKS,AND OWNERSHIP IN A COOP. HOW DO I HANDLE THIS ESTATE?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Cant get info from her bank. Lawyer said I cant be executor or administrator as I am cousin on maternal side, Please advise how i should handle. Thank you. Chuck

Submitted: 1043 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1043 days and 2 hours ago.

In my opinion the lawyer is mistaken, there is no prohibition on a cousin acting as administrator.

You can get a free consultation from some of the NY probate lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Probate-&-Estate-Administration/New-York

http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/EPT/4/1/4-1.1
has the code section on intestate inheritance in NY.


The property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be
distributed as provided in this section. In computing said distribution,
debts, administration expenses and reasonable funeral expenses shall be
deducted but all estate taxes shall be disregarded, except that nothing
contained herein relieves a distributee from contributing to all such
taxes the amounts apportioned against him or her under 2-1.8.
Distribution shall then be as follows:
(a) If a decedent is survived by:
///
(6) One or more grandparents or the issue of grandparents (as
hereinafter defined), and no spouse, issue, parent or issue of parents,
one-half to the surviving paternal grandparent or grandparents, or if
neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by
representation, and the other one-half to the surviving maternal
grandparent or grandparents, or if neither of them survives the
decedent, to their issue, by representation; provided that if the
decedent was not survived by a grandparent or grandparents on one side
or by the issue of such grandparents, the whole to the surviving
grandparent or grandparents on the other side, or if neither of them
survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation, in the same
manner as the one-half. For the purposes of this subparagraph, issue of
grandparents shall not include issue more remote than grandchildren of
such grandparents.

I hope this information is helpful.

 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan