How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question

VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate, Inheritance Issues
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father died 9/1973 with no will, my mother died 4/2007 with

Customer Question

My father died 9/1973 with no will, my mother died 4/2007 with a will leaving only me her property. Both died in Texas. My sister and I were the only children for both. I now want to sell the property. My question is: Does my sister have any claim to the property and if so, what would I need from her in order to sell the property? I currently have death certificates for both parents, mothersWwill and Letter of Testamentary listing me as Independent Executor Wothout Bond, an original copy of the Dead of Trust Note for the property with both parents names listed as owner.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

If your Mother left a Will, and you are the named executor and sole beneficiary, then you will need to open Probate to have the title to the property transfered to you. Your sister does not have a claim to the property if it was not left to her in the Will; but it doesn't stop her from contesting the Will if she chooses too. This would require a showing that the Will is invalid. If both your Parents are named on the Note for the property when your Father died the entire property was owned by your Mother, she then devised it to you.

 

At this point you do not need anything from your Sister, you should seek a Probate attorney in the county where your Mother resided at the time of her death, or where the property is located. The attorney can help you Probate the Estate and get the property sold, you will not be able to sell the property until the property is properly transfered through the Texas Probate process.



Edited by VanDLaw on 4/21/2010 at 10:57 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We went through probate, are you referring to transfering the title of the property to either the estate name or my name through the probate court?
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 4 years ago.

I didn't realize you went through probate. If that is the case then the title should have been transfered to the person the property was devised in the Will, once Probate was closed. The Estate owns the property during Probate and when the Estate is distributed it is transfered to the beneficiaries name. Once that is done the person owns the property, and can dispose of it any way they wish. The deed should now have your name on it, not your deceased parents.

 

You stated that the property was given to you in the Will, and no one else. If this is the case then no one else has a claim to the property.

 

 

VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate, Inheritance Issues
VanDLaw and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 4 years ago.

I didn't realize you went through probate. If that is the case then the title should have been transfered to the person the property was devised in the Will, once Probate was closed. The Estate owns the property during Probate and when the Estate is distributed it is transfered to the beneficiaries name. Once that is done the person owns the property, and can dispose of it any way they wish. The deed should now have your name on it, not your deceased parents.

 

You stated that the property was given to you in the Will, and no one else. If this is the case then no one else has a claim to the property.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.