How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question

VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate, Inheritance Issues
10801190
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother just passed away, My father passed 4 years ago, leaving

Resolved Question:

My mother just passed away, My father passed 4 years ago, leaving everything to her somehow. She owned a house a car and about 30,000 dollars of other stuff like a 10,000 dollar organ etc. My younger brother thinks he can live there free of charge for the rest of his life, and sell off stuff as his money needs dictate, There are 4 surviving sons in this case, The one who is the executor says he doesn't have a will either The property is in Idaho. What should I do? The older will just states that she is leaving everything to her surviving sons. If I do nothing they will lose the house and sell everything in it, its all paid for but they will lose it when the taxes are due. Unless I pay them.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer

First of all just because family members named in a Will pass away, does not invalidate a Will. If the only Will that can be found is from 1992, and that Will was properly executed, it is a valid Will and must be admitted to the Court. The house title cannot transfer without Probate either. If the 1992 Will states that surviving sons inherit, then all the sons take per the Will. No one has the right to live in the house, rent free, and the Executor named in the Will, has a duty to admit the Will to Probate. Whichever way the Will distributes property is how the Court will order the property distributed.

 

You as an interested party and beneficiary should seek a probate attorney in the County where your Mother lived at the time of her death immediately. Unfortunately, if you cannot find an updated Will, her intentions to disinherit will not be honored.

 

Please seek a consultation with an attorney, even if the 1992 Will was invalid the intestacy laws of Idaho would prevail in this situation. Intestacy is when you die without a will.

 

In Idaho the intestacy law states:

15-2-103. SHARE OF HEIRS OTHER THAN SURVIVING SPOUSE. The part of the
intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under section 15-2-102 of
this part, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse,
passes as follows:
(a) To the issue of the decedent; if they are all of the same degree of
kinship to the decedent they take equally, but if of unequal degree, then
those of more remote degree take by representation;
(b) If there is no surviving issue, to his parent or parents equally;
(c) If there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue of the parents
or either of them by representation;
(d) If there is no surviving issue, parent or issue of a parent, but the
decedent is survived by one (1) or more grandparents or issue of grandparents,
half of the estate passes to the paternal grandparents if both survive, or to
the surviving paternal grandparent, or to the issue of the paternal
grandparents if both are deceased, the issue taking equally if they are all of
the same degree of kinship to the decedent, but if of unequal degree those of
more remote degree take by representation; and the other half passes to the
maternal relatives in the same manner; but if there be no surviving
grandparent or issue of grandparents on either the paternal or the maternal
side, the entire estate passes to the relatives on the other side in the same
manner as the half.

 

So in your case, all surviving sons share in the Estate equally, with or without a Will. You have a 1/4 interest in the house, and belongings. It is to your benefit to seek legal help right away.


 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
There is one surviving grandparent, My mothers mother is still alive. How does that effect the situation?
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 4 years ago.
It doesn't......if the deceased left children, the distribution stops there. The four surviving sons inherit equally either under the existing Will as you described or through the laws of intestacy.
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate, Inheritance Issues
VanDLaw and 10 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.