How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JaxLaw Your Own Question

JaxLaw
JaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1725
Experience:  Estate Planning (i.e. wills, trusts, power-of-attorney doc.s, living wills, etc.), Probate and mor
9345660
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
JaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what happens when a plaintiff dies and is in a court case

Customer Question

what happens when a plaintiff dies and is in a court case? Is the power of attourney nulled after the death?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 4 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

A power of attorney does become null and void upon the death of the individual. If you wish to continue a law suit on behalf of the plaintiff that has died, a probate estate will need to be opened. The executor of the estate would then be the rightful party to continue the suit on behalf of the individual's estate.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What does Durable Power of Attourney mean? The Personal Representative has named, is that the person who continues the lawsuit? Can that be revoked? And what is the first that needs to be done?
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 4 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

A power of attorney is a document that allows that named attorney-in-fact to step into the individual's shoes and legally do whatever that individual could do legally. Durable means that the power of attorney continues even after a party becomes incapacitated. All power of attorney documents become void upon the death of the individual.

 

The personal representative is the same as the executor so yes, that would be the person to continue the suit.

 

I do not understand the remainder of the question. Can what be revoked? Also what is your relationship to this lawsuit? Are you the defendant? Are you a family member of the deceased?

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am a family member of the deceased. He was in a lawsuit to get his land back from his step-granddaughter. The mediation was for March 5. Can the Personal Representative be revoked after his death? What I mean is, can anything be done to stop the Personal Representative from continuing? His lawyer is trying to let the case die and that is not what the defendant would want.
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 4 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

A personal representative can be removed from his position if he has breached his fiduciary duty to the estate or was somehow self dealing in regards XXXXX XXXXX estate. I.e. the personal representative can be removed for cause. If the lawsuit is in the best interests of the estate and not pursuing the case would harm the beneficiaries of the estate, you could petition the court to remove the PR and appoint you as successor PR. There is no guaranty that the judge would agree, but you can always put forth the information and try to get appointed yourself.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Well, we are appointed as Personal Rep. We want to know is there anything they could do to stop us from proceeding. It is in the best interest of the estate, but I am sure they think it is just so we can have it. We are also the sole benificiary. See what I mean?
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 4 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

To be removed as PR the petitioning party would have to be a party of interest to the estate. I doubt that the court would consider that a non-beneficiary, non-creditor, who has no real interest in the probate estate (and who is being sued by the estate) to be a party of interest.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Awww...... I see. What should we do about our lawyer not seemiong to care? We come from a small town and all the lawyers are best friends. Just the other day we saw the defendants lawyer and ours eating dinner together?????
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 4 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

If your lawyer is not following your directions and moving forward with the suit, I would obtain a new lawyer. Just because the legal community are friendly outside of suits, doesn't mean that they would or should not try their hardest to win a suit. This would reflect negatively on their careers. If you believe no one in your town would be able to handle it, you should go to the next town over and see if an attorney from that town would handle the matter. As long as the attorney is in the same state, they can legally handle the matter.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The man gave them the property in exchange for care when he got older. He did not recieve any care at all. Is that their interest of the estate?
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 4 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

I meant interest in the probate estate (not in the real property). Even if they were interested parties, they are defendants in the suit so they are biased. I still do not believe that the judge would allow for them to have you removed for going forward with the suit. There opinion is muddied because of their conflict of interest.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.