Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How long can an estate remain open in NJ Im the administrator

 

Customer Question

How long can an estate remain open in NJ? I'm the administrator of my ex-husbands estate. The 3 adult children from our marriage are the heirs. The home has an outstanding mortgage that I have been paying since he passed away from the life insurance proceeds. The real estate market has tanked and the family really doesn't want to sell the house right now. One of my children wants to rent the home from the estate for approximately 5 years. At that time the children will sell the home to the one son.
Can an estate actually collect rent etc on this property?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Submitted: 1185 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1185 days and 11 hours ago.

You should not have to be paying the mortgage from the life insurance unless that went to the estate. You do not want to keep the estate open. What needs to happen is to distribute the house out the three children with the one executing a lease or contract to prevent any future problems. Depending on the amount of the mortgage, taxes and expenses he may owe the others the difference between the expenses and the rent. The main issue is that the three of them will have to assume the mortgage.

Customer replied 1185 days and 10 hours ago.

Do they need to form a corporation? I guess I don't understand how it is done. I'm not sure how to distribute this out.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1185 days and 10 hours ago.

You would issue a deed of distribution from the estate to the three heirs. Any attorney can draft the deed for you and that will allow you to close the estate. Then they can form an LLC and place the property in the LLC and then the person can lease from the LLC. That would not be a bad idea.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 2/16/2010

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1185 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you very much.

 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
125 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan