Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how do i become the executive of my husbands estate. my husband

 
David Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:David Kennett
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3438
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

how do i become the executive of my husbands estate. my husband died this last Dec.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
nothing we dont own anything. Just bills.Ihave a check made out to the estate of...and cant use it to pay off his bills.

Submitted: 1172 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 1172 days and 9 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Did your husband have a will nameing you as executor?

Customer replied 1172 days and 9 hours ago.

No will

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 1172 days and 9 hours ago.

DearCustomer- Since he died intestate you will have to apply to be the administrator at the probate court in your county of residence. Under the laws of intestate succession you will inherit his entire estate unless he has children and then you would have to share with them. If the bills exceed the assets there would be nothing to do but to pay the bills since there would be nothing to distribute to the heirs.

 

Most probate courts will have the necessary forms available for you to be able to open an estate if there are a very small amount of assets and liabilities involved.

 

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3438
Answered: 1/23/2010

Experience: 25 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC