How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4839
Experience:  30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
18215332
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

example of a letter of acceptance for inheritance from an

Resolved Question:

example of a letter of acceptance for inheritance from an estate
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 5 years ago.
The term "letter of acceptance" isn't clear to everyone. Please explain what the purpose of it is, and we'll try to help.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am the executor of my father's estate. Dad passed away August 20th. His only possessions is cash in 2 checking accounts. After all bills are paid, I will have to divide the balance between my brother and myself. Before I send my brother his share of the inheritance, I want to send him a letter telling him how much he is expected to get. I want this letter to be a concent type letter that he is to sign and return to me. I don't know how to word this letter. After I get the signed letter back, I want to get a cashier's check to send to him. How do I word this letter?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry for your loss. YOu didn't say if you are administering the estate under court supervision or not, and that would make a difference. But if you are just going to handle things outside of probate, then your letter will be basically a final accounting. Just show all of the assets, plus any income, less expenses paid (sending copies of bills is a good idea). There is no magic language. Dear Bro: Here is a breakdown of dad's money, what I paid with it and a check for your half of what is left.   What is left is called the balance remaining for distribution. If you're doing this out of court, there is no judge to approve the accounting before you distribute; however, you can't require him to sign an acceptance or agreement to the accounting by withholding his share. I would just send him his cashier's check with the account statement and be done with it. He'll eithr agree with it or he won't. And if he doesn't there isn't much he can do about it. Unless there's huge money involved and you've done something very questionable with it, I don't see where you'd run into any problems. I hope this helps you get on the right track.

Please click on the Green ACCEPT so I receive credit for helping you. Bonuses are a nice way to say THANKS for a fast and direct answer.   Positive feedback is also greatly appreciated. Please be sure to ask for me if you have any follow up questions.   

No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4839
Experience: 30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
Irwin Law and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.