How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CA Lawyer Your Own Question

CA Lawyer
CA Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience:  California Attorney
2669768
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
CA Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do people that are next of kin (heirs) of a decedent have to

Resolved Question:

Do people that are next of kin (heirs) of a decedent have to file for probate in order to claim real property owned by decedent? My brother passed last month without a will and there is my older half brother & myself as next of kin. We lost our parents in 2005 & 2006 to cancer and the brother that passed was listed on the deed of the mobile home with our parents as joint tenants. The property & personal items are worth under $100,000.00
Thank you,
Debbie
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
What state is the home/real property in?

What state was the brother in when he passed?

Was there a will?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The home is a manufactured mobile home in reltively good condition. Some repairs are needed, such as carpet new plumbing (due to it having some kind of "poly..." something piping.

We all live in the state of California, Los Angeles County.

No will.

Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Personal property can be transferred with an Affidavit procedure. The forms can be obtained from the local law library. They are called "Affidavit for Transfer of Small Estate."

Real property can be transferred through a summary court proceeding called a "Petition to Determine Succession to Real Property." The forms can be obtained from the county court clerk's desk or online at www.courtinfo.ca.gov. This procedure is less complicated and time consuming than a full probate.

In order to qualify for the above, the estate value has to be under $100,000.00 and certain time periods must have elapsed since the death.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Today is the 40th day after death as stated in the info my brother read on a CA probate site. So there is nothing else we need to do other than these 2 things?
Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Well, the affidavit is something that you have to do and present to someone who has personal property in order to have them give it to you. (Usually for bank accounts, stocks, safety deposits, etc.)

The petition is a little more complicated. It has to be filed with the Court and served and published and then the Court has to grant the petition and issue an order determining sucessors. They will generally make the petitioner prepare the order and make sure all the documents are served. After the court order is obtained, it would have to be recorded at the county recorders to actually transfer title.

It can also be a good idea to file the decedents final tax returns if any are due/necessary.

That should typically be all that is necessary to get the property and personal property transferred. I can't tell you whether there would be any estate tax consequences in your particular situation, but there most likely would not.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

He had no bank accounts, credit cards or investments. He died with $200.00 in his wallet. The only thing of real value was the mobile home on the property of approximately 3/4 of an acre. Cookie cutter homes are selling in that neighborhood for about $55,000.00.

I can file the petition with the court, right? Who do we serve the petiton to? Why publish?

Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
The notice of hearing and petition have to be served upon each person listed in the petition at least 15 days before the hearing by mail. A proof of service has to be completed and filed with the Court.

Here is a link to the petition form, so you can see who has to be listed: CLICK HERE.

After reviewing the code, I didn't see publication requirements. Sorry about the confusion.

Any person entitled to the real property can file the petition on their own behalf.

Here is a link to the laws that govern the proceeding: CLICK HERE.



If this information was helpful, please click
ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you have any related follow up questions or need clarification, just ask!

Remember, this is for entertainment and educational discussion only and is not intended as legal advice and that no attorney client relationship is formed.

CA Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience: California Attorney
CA Lawyer and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.