Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

One of my brother, never married, passed away with a will.

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 628
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

One of my brother, never married, passed away with a will. The will listed several financial accounts he owned. He named his brothers and sisters as recipients for different accounts, and named a group of 5 nephews and nieces as recipients to share one account of about $5000.
I am the only recipient to one account with about $120,000. I understantd that a probate process is needed in California to have this account transferred to me. Since I am the only recipent of this account, I will be the executer for a probate of this account. During probate, my brothers and sister should be notified, right? My othr question is: Can I exclude the 5 nephews and nieces in the probate process (since they are not in the brother/sister catelogy)?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: California

Submitted: 1423 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied1423 days and 5 hours ago.

Could you clarify?

Who is named in the Will as the Exectutor of the estate?

Customer replied1423 days and 5 hours ago.

I will be the executor for this account. Other account will be handled separately at different times.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied1423 days and 5 hours ago.

That is not the way that probate works.

Your late brother has a Will and an Executor was named in that Will. That Executor will petition for the Will to be probated and that he or she be appointed as a personal representative of the estate of your late brother. All the accounts are included in your late brother's estate and must be probated at the same time. You cannot probate each account separately.

ALL beneficiaries named in the Will must be notified once the petition for probate of the Will and appointment of personal representative has been filed with the Court. See California Probate Code starting at Section 8000-8007 and ending at Section 9650-9657.

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/calawquery?codesection=prob&codebody=&hits=20

AttorneyPhillips39995.7175077199

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 628
Answered: 7/1/2009

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My two sisters and I are co-trustees of property left to us 5/20/2013
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan