Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the hourly rate that a guardian can charge for taking

 

Customer Question

What is the hourly rate that a guardian can charge for taking care of that persons affairs in the state of Illnois? Aso can the guardian chage mileage for vistation and also and hourly rate? What about travel expenses such as hotel bills be reimbursed?

Submitted: 1455 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied1455 days and 2 hours ago.

There is no set rate. The court looks to what is "reasonable." You can charge for your expenses and a reasonable hourly rate. I recommend that my clients set a schedule and get all of the heirs to sign off and then to send out monthly statements to everyone. That way they can't come back later and claim that they didn't know what was going on.

Customer replied1455 days and 2 hours ago.

Would you say then that charging $15 per hour, would be reasonable?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied1455 days and 1 hours ago.

I would consider that very reasonable.

An accept for my time is always appreciated.

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My two sisters and I are co-trustees of property left to us 5/20/2013
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan