Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I made a huge mistake as a firtst home buyer and purchased

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 888
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

I made a huge mistake as a firtst home buyer and purchased a home with someone else in 2006. I am the co-owner. I thought my name had been taken off the mortgage through a quick claim deed, but it only took my name off the title. I only lived in the house a few months before things went bad. I moved out of state and a year ago I found out my name was still on the mortgage because the owner was making late payments and ruined my credit. He makes late payments every month. I once had a credit score of 780 and now I'm afraid to look but I'm sure it's low 600's. I can't get any credit credit cards or loans because of this. The owner filed for bankruptcy 2 years ago and cannot refinance becuase of his poor credit. He has been giving me the run around for 2 years. He has ruined my credit and my life. He refuses to take any action to get my name off and cannot refinance. I want to sue him to show him I mean business. What can I sue him for?

 



Already Tried:
I spoke to lawyers in Indiana (where the property is located) and they said all the can do is force him to sell. I do not have the money to afford a lawyer to go through that process and the house is a complete disaster and probably wont sell anyway. I have been trying to find a way out of this mess for a year. The owner has lied throughthis whole year and will not do anything to get my name off. I do not want to be on his mortgage for the next 20 years and have him ruin my credit!

Submitted: 1438 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1438 days and 17 hours ago.

As a coborrower, you are equally liable for the who balance of the debt. If he is not able to pay then the lender can hold you liable for the debt. A deed only transfers the ownership interest, not the debt. The only way to sever you debt liability is to have the lender release you from the liability (which I doubt they would do) or he refinances the debt but you can not force him to refinance. The only thing you can do is force a sale. Sorry.

Customer replied 1438 days and 17 hours ago.

There isn't one single thing I can sue him for? He has ruined my credit. I just cannot accept the fact that I will be resposible for HIS house for the next 20 years. He will never make payments on time.

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1438 days and 17 hours ago.

No, unfortunately not. Any claim you could sue upon would be actions prior to creation of the mortage if there was an issue of fraud or something along those lines, but even that would be difficult to prove.
The only thing you can do is cut you lose by forcing a sale of the house.

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1438 days and 17 hours ago.

No, unfortunately not. Any claim you could sue upon would be actions prior to creation of the mortage if there was an issue of fraud or something along those lines, but even that would be difficult to prove.
The only thing you can do is cut you lose by forcing a sale of the house.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1438 days and 17 hours ago.

No, unfortunately not. Any claim you could sue upon would be actions prior to creation of the mortage if there was an issue of fraud or something along those lines, but even that would be difficult to prove.
The only thing you can do is cut you lose by forcing a sale of the house.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 888
Answered: 5/14/2009

Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 20 years and College Professor for over 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan