Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the sole beneficiary of an uncle who passed away on July

 

Customer Question

I am the sole beneficiary of an uncle who passed away on July 15, 2008. He was 98 years old. Consideration has been given to opening a small estate. He has only a bank account of 4,000+, little furniture, and a mobility scooter (a $3,300 item he had purchased, yet he owes about $1,800 on it). I am concerned about how to hand this. His funeral bill of $5,400+ needs to be paid. Should I submit the small estate form or is there another suitable way to handle this? Ideas please. His wife had alread passed away March 1999 (another case). They never had any children. He owns one vacant lot worth about $1,200 (tax appraisal card). He lived in Tennessee. His estate is not more than $25,000.00.

 

Optional Information:
Tennessee

Already Tried:
I have viewed the small estate form available.
I have checked to see what he owns.

Submitted: 1445 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1445 days and 21 hours ago.

I would open the small estate if the figures you gave are correct - the estate has a positive balance. A small estate is very easy to handle and won't take to long.

 


Tennessee

Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-4-102

Maximum Small Estate Value$25,000
AffidavitNo
Summary AdministrationIf value of the estate, not including real estate or jointly held property with right of survivorship, is $25,000. 45-day waiting period.

 

 

Tennessee's small estate law makes it simpler and less expensive for heirs to obtain the property of the deceased person without full probate proceedings.

The law applies whether the deceased person left a will or not, but there are certain conditions.

 

Q. What is the dollar limit for a small estate?

 

"Estate" means the belongings of a deceased person. Under Tennessee law, "small estate" means that the value of the personal property of the estate is $25,000

or less.

 

"Personal property" basically includes all belongings other than real estate or land. It includes insurance on the deceased person's life that is payable to the estate. It does not include insurance payable to beneficiaries other than the estate. It also does not include personal property held jointly with right of survivorship, such as many joint bank accounts.

 

Q. Is it necessary to hire a lawyer?

 

No. Each county probate court clerk (often the Chancery Court Clerk & Master) has a free form that can be used. The form is a fill-in-the-blank affidavit. The person who files it must sign before a notary and confirm that it is true and correct.

 

Q. What is the process for starting a small estate?

 

The Heir or next of kin usually waits 45 days (or less, if allowed by the court). The small estate procedure may be used when:

 

(A) No other person has filed a petition to probate the will or administer the estate if there is no will, and

(B) The estate of the decedent is a small estate ($25,000 or less).

 

A filing fee is paid to the probate court in the county where the deceased person legally resided.

 

An affidavit is filed to show:

 

(A) Whether there is a will (if so, it must be attached);

(B) A list of the unpaid debts which shows amounts and creditors;

(C) An itemized description of the property;

(D) A list of the persons having possession of any of the property;

(E) All insurance payable to the estate;

(F) A list of the persons entitled to receive any of the property; and

(G) Whether the person signing the affidavit will give notice to creditors through newspaper publication.

 

Customer replied 1445 days and 21 hours ago.

I have the will and I am listed as the sole beneficiary and to be the executor of the estate . The information you submitted is on a form I got from the county probate

office. I still feel I need help from a source - a more informed and experienced

source in completing the form than I am. Too, the impact of what to expect. I do not

expect to gain from this estate. I understand that administering this estate is a need.

The funeral bill has to be paid. So much goes on in completing this type of information.

A view of what I have to put on the form and the impact of what to expect is a

question. I know the filing fee is $300.00+. More help I feel is needed. I wish I

could contact someone, submit the form and the information to someone, and have someone complete the form.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1445 days and 21 hours ago.

You can contact a local attorney but it's very simple to complete and adminster the small estate. The legislature specifically mandated small estates to help people in your situation.

 

Have you tried legal aid or anything?

Customer replied 1445 days and 11 hours ago.

To qualify for Legal aid, help is based on how much one makes I was told. Further,

information in reference to local attorney help has indicated that the small estate form is simple to do just as you have stated. However, my thoughts were based on the estate of the wife of the deceased has been open for going on 11 years - (unusual). He had a life estate in the house she owned. Anyway, I will keep in mind to complete the small estate form.

Customer replied 1445 days and 11 hours ago.

Stephanie Joy answered Quesion 1 April 21, 2009 that I submitted. Her services

are again requested.

Customer replied 1445 days and 7 hours ago.

Any additional details. I will wait just a while longer to see if any additional details

are available on what to expect.

 

Thanks.

Customer replied 1444 days and 23 hours ago.

What if the estate does not have enough assets to pay all creditors?

Customer replied 1435 days and 23 hours ago.

I was waiting for more information on this, if it is appropriate to do so.

 

I have not paid you, I intend to do so.

 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC