How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Both my parents are deceased. My brother, who has a checkered

Resolved Question:

Both my parents are deceased. My brother, who has a checkered past, is the executor of my father's will. My mother was the last parent to pass away (1/30/09) and my brother was her guardian. My father passed away 6/5/08. The will has not been probated. My brother's son and his family live in my parents house. They moved in to take care of my parents. They were paid $300.00/week, lived in the house rent-free and never paid any type of utilities. My brother to this day since my mother's passing has not even had a conversation with my sister and I about what is going on. There was $63,000.00 left in my parents bank account when we signed papers ot release my brother's bond for being guardian. Things are being done to the house and with money that we don't know where he is taking it from. What rights do myself and my sister have to make him accountable and do the right thing? We want the son out of the house. It's not his nor has he bought it.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 5 years ago.

You made a serious mistake when you signed to release the bond. That was at least some protection. Now the 63,000 is his to do as he pleases. I hope you realize now that "trust him" is not going to work. He is going to use up all of the money and you and your sister will get nothing. I know from personal experience. One of you needs to go to the probate court and file to open probate on both parents. Take an original of the death certificates and your birth certificate.

 

You need to keep him from being appointed as the personal representative so one of you can take charge of the estates. Otherwise you should reconcile yourself to not getting anything. The choice is yours.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Do we have any legal claims to the estate in accordance with the will to have the nephew move out? The lawyer who handles the will and the guardianship told us we had to sign the paper to release the bond on my brother.
Expert:  lwpat replied 5 years ago.

The attorney was not your attorney and should not have given you that advice unless you were completely satisfied with the accounting provided by your brother. There is no excuse for your father's estate to not be in probate. Again, the choice is yours. You can rollover and accept whatever your brother does or you can take the necessary steps to protect your inheritance.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is there still time to intervene with this. Supposedly my broher told my sister today that he went to the courthouse to be released from the bond, but would have to go back maybe another 2 times. We don't know for what. He hasn't even made an inventory with what is in my parents house and what belongs to the estate. Will the papers you are speaking of for us to file give us the power to get the nephew out of the house? And should this be done before my father's will is probated?
Expert:  lwpat replied 5 years ago.

I have no idea what, if anything has been filed or why he is going to the courthouse. The person appointed by the probate court as the personal representative has the power to take control of the assets and to obtain financial records. Once the personal representative has control, he can delay everything for many years and use up any money in the estate.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What is the difference in the executor of the will and a personal represenative of estate? My brother is named as the executor of the will. Once again, do we have any grounds to request the nephew move out of the house?
Expert:  lwpat replied 5 years ago.

The executor and personal representative are the same. The probate court appoints the personal representative. You said the will had not been probated so there can be no personal representative. The personal representative is the person appointed by the court to take possession of the estate. He or she is the only one with any legal authority.

 

 

lwpat, Attorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts
lwpat and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.