Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am preparing a quit claim deed that transfers a partial interest

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3577
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

I am preparing a quit claim deed that transfers a partial interest in a property in FLORIDA to a revc. trust created. The deed I got from the website makes referrence to Fla. Statutes 689.071. Other deeds in public records add language to the deed such as: No party dealing with the Trustee shall be privileged to inquire into the terms of the Trust. If a conveyance has been made by a successor or successors in trust, that such successor or successors have been appointed properly and are vested fully with all the title, powers, duties and obligations of its, his or their predecessor in trust. Each trustee and successor trustee of the Trust, acting alone, is vested with all the powers set forth or referred to herein and the action of only a single Trustee shall be necessary in connection with the exercise of any such power. Is adding this type of language recommended? The trust has a single successor trustee and an alternate, not co-trustees. Are there any contradictions because of this

 

Optional Information:
Miami, Florida

Already Tried:
Search of Public Records

Submitted: 1514 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1514 days and 8 hours ago.

If there are no co-trustees the language is only used as precautionary and really does not apply because with a single trustee it goes without saying that the trustee can act alone because there is no other trustee to act in concert with. When drafting legal documents, attorneys tend to include language that does not apply out of caution. Additionally, since the trust is revocable, if a co-trustee is ever added this language then becomes effective.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 1514 days and 5 hours ago.

Based on your answer, you are telling me that the deed can contain additional language that may not apply to the trust, or language that is not part of the trust. From my understanding, the added language of the deed might facilitate the transfer of the property since it specifies the powers of the trustee and might not require for the trust to be examined. Is this correct?. Also, please keep in mind that I am looking to add this language to a deed, where the Grantee consists in a married couple (50% undivided interest) and a revocable living trust (the remaining 50% undivided interest), partial trust ownership. Does this change anything?

 

Thank you and I apologize for taking so long in replying, but I had an emergency.

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1514 days and 3 hours ago.

As I said, lawyers always put in language that may not apply, as long as it does not negate what they are trying to do. These deeds you are looking at and using are drafted by lawyers. Also, later down the line, a co-trustee may be added, you never know, so putting this in there does not hurt you as long as there is no co-trustee, since it has no application, but in the event a co trustee is added, it protects you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3577
Answered: 3/22/2009

Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1514 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. You have been very helpful.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1514 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you.

 
Tweet

12 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan